PDA

View Full Version : Extuding polygons


Scarabrae
10-03-2005, 10:48 AM
Loving XSI but a bit confused. When I duplicate a poly(s) and shift them up on the y axis or when I extrude anlong an axis I get what I expect apart from the open orriginal poly. How do I go about getting closed polygon extrusions?

Thanks

ChristianFischer
10-03-2005, 11:50 AM
instead of using extrude go to the netview and run "model > solidify"

chris

Scarabrae
10-03-2005, 12:14 PM
Thank you...forgot all about those resources on netview

merc13
10-03-2005, 09:50 PM
hey scar,

i could be wrong, but if you can change the option of what happens when you duplicate polys from "duplicate" to " extrude "that will give you closed extrusions everytime along any axis without having to run anything from netview.it should be under duplicate/instantiate options-
later

Scarabrae
10-03-2005, 10:42 PM
cheers...I will look into that.

Leonardo Vega
10-04-2005, 02:16 AM
I do notice that when you extrude, the back side is not capped. Anyway to extrude a polygon and have it capped on both ends?

- Leo

Scarabrae
10-04-2005, 07:51 AM
Capped at both ends is what I meant to say originally...was doing a nightshift so I have an excuse :)

Try the solidify script in the modelling part of netview as Chris suggested...worked for me.
HTH

CGTalk Moderation
10-04-2005, 07:51 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.