PDA

View Full Version : Help w/ Timeline Script


nubian
09-30-2005, 09:29 PM
my mel isn't the greatest.
i'm trying to get it so that if the timeline is on frame 1 go to frame 2 else if on frame 2 goto frame 1.

i thought it would have been somethng like this:

if (currentTime == "2")
currentTime 1;
else if (currentTime == "1")
currentTime 2;

but maya is telling me invalid us of the currentTime object.
please help
thanks in advance

AndersEgleus
09-30-2005, 09:52 PM
if (`currentTime -q` == 2)

currentTime 1;

else if (`currentTime -q` == 1)

currentTime 2;

nubian
10-01-2005, 12:39 AM
thank you soooooooo much!
:bowdown:

CGTalk Moderation
10-01-2005, 12:39 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.