PDA

View Full Version : Layer problems


rintintin
09-28-2005, 04:00 PM
Hi,

Im trying to figure out a way of making a specificaly named layer the active one via max script and how to add an object to it.

So far I have figured out how to create and delete a layer which was easy enough, but I can't get anying else to work

Thanks

j-man
09-28-2005, 04:28 PM
Hello rintintin,

You need to use the layermanager interface:


b=box pos:[0,0,0]
l=layermanager
n=l.newlayerfromname b.name
n.addnode s
lc=l.getlayerfromname "box01"
lc.current=true



Cheers < :


CGTalk Moderation
09-28-2005, 04:28 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.