PDA

View Full Version : 2GB+ Fluid caches


Mikael_CC
09-28-2005, 09:50 AM
Hi there

Is there a way to get over the 2GB limit of single file fluid caches?

Mikael Johannesen

nilslerin
09-28-2005, 01:44 PM
FAT32 filesystem has a limit on 2gb files. You must have NTFS filesystem to go over that or there is another limit within maya that I don't know of. But if you've got FAT32 then that's the problem.

Duncan
09-28-2005, 06:13 PM
In the fluid cache options you can set it to use a single cache per frame.
Also make sure you are only caching what you need for rendering. In many cases this
will be just the density grid.

Duncan

Mikael_CC
09-29-2005, 08:20 AM
We do have those cache options turned off to reduce the amount of data. But our container really needs to be detailed.
We are also rotoscoping the mesh that is emitting into the fluid so we'd like to be able to use the oversample function in the single file caches.
We are already rotoscoping at half speed, but i don't know if it'll be enough.

We're using NTFS on our systems.

Duncan
09-29-2005, 06:18 PM
The oversampling caches the inbetween frames, so you get big caches. An option might be to do frame per cache(with no oversample), but double the frame rate(if you were using an oversample of 2).

You might also try splitting the scene into two scenes.. a first half and a second half. You could use the last frame of the first part to create an initial state for the fluid in the second half, setting the start frame of the fluid in the second part to beginning of that frame range.

Duncan

CGTalk Moderation
09-29-2005, 06:18 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.