PDA

View Full Version : how to I set max to MM:SS:TICKS


Dmaxer
09-24-2005, 07:48 AM
can anyone tell me the script command to set max to MM:SS:TICKS ? . I have read the help and looked up time configuration but I cant see anything in there . :(

Dmaxer
09-25-2005, 01:40 PM
no one knows ??

Bobo
09-25-2005, 02:25 PM
no one knows ??

It was not exposed to MAXScript. I complained to Larry because a script I wrote for Frantic needed this to simulate sub-frame sampling, so Larry just put it in its Avguard extensions for Max 7:

http://www.scriptspot.com/extensions/web_upload/Larry%20Minton/avg_dlx70_9.zip

timeDisplayMode
Lets you get and set the Time Display mode. It contains the corresponding value
set in the Time Configuration dialog. A Name value of #frames, #smpte, #frameTicks, #timeTicks.

Dmaxer
09-25-2005, 02:49 PM
Thanks VERY much Bobo once again you save the day :)

Bobo
09-26-2005, 12:07 AM
Thanks VERY much Bobo once again you save the day :)

Nope, Larry did it this time ;)

CGTalk Moderation
09-26-2005, 12:07 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.