PDA

View Full Version : How to render in layers


tvasco
11-08-2002, 07:48 PM
Hi, i'd like to know how is it done in max ?? I've heard about it but never tried it. Is there any tutorial or something ?? I understand that it is very helpfull to render in layers because it gives more control over the light, shadows, etc...

Thanks...

clam_mechanic
11-11-2002, 03:13 PM
yes, I would also like to know...
Sam

Ian Jones
11-12-2002, 12:04 AM
I'm a noob, never tried it yet... but think you goto the Render Scene window. Then to the Render Elements rollout, and click the 'add' button, where you have a selection of several options... like alpha, zdepth, diffuse, specular, reflection etc....

Hope that helps.

tvasco
11-12-2002, 12:59 PM
Thanks i'll give it a try

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 10:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.