PDA

View Full Version : How much RAM do you guys have?


phonicsmonkey
09-16-2005, 11:02 AM
Starting a new film for my third and final year at uni, so this needs to really be a good one. I'm going to have to get more RAM because 512mb just wont cut it (jerky playback when animating and slow rendering) So I was wondering wether to just go for 1Gig of RAM or 2Gig...so I wanted to see what you guys thought, is 2gig excessive? I mean will it really make that much of a difference to 1gig? I'm really crap at all the inner workings of computer stuff, just stick to animating so I wanted some opinions, cheers!

vand
09-16-2005, 11:05 AM
2GIGS works for me

oglu
09-16-2005, 11:50 AM
1GIG works for me...

bravmm
09-16-2005, 12:26 PM
jerky playback can also come from the CPU/graphic card combo, not just RAM.
But to answer your question, 2Gb at work, 1Gb at home.

rob

NRG-Alpha
09-16-2005, 12:59 PM
I agree with Rob... There is more at play then simply ram..

But on the topic of ram, I just upgraded a few days ago actually.. I was using a measly 256 megs of SDRAM :( JUst windows alone filled it all up practically.. So I made the jump to 1 Gig DDR.. and all I can say is WOW.. big difference coming from 256 megs... Every app runs very smooth. I would advise 2Gigs if your motherboard can support it. Fill up on as much ram as possible. I'll be getting another gig in the not too distant future.

Like the saying goes... the more the marrier.

Cheers,

NRG

freddie
09-16-2005, 01:56 PM
I have 1gb and want to have more.

So i save money for two 1gb sticks so I get 2gb :)

I have 2gb in my P4 comp, and itīs sweet :)

But I need a new motherboard to that comp :/

Felipe
09-16-2005, 02:04 PM
I have 1 GB, but you should go with 2GB...it never hurts have more ram. :-)

Pilchard
09-16-2005, 02:27 PM
For my final uni project I started with 1 gig, but upped it to 2 half way through.

I don't know whether the ram will help your playback speed, (unless maybe you are running lots of simulations), but it will help with the rendering.

I mainly upgraded because, whilst xsi was doing things in the background I'd be working on something else, (sound, texture etc..).

If you can I'd go for 2, then you have room to move, and you won't have to up it at a later date.

But "if you can", then get 4gigs :D hehe, its all about what you can afford, but if you can I'd get the 2.

Check out my stuff here, www.richardcostin.com things definatly went smoother when I uppped to 2. Don't forget v5's out soon, which will probably want more juice!

Rich ;)

SevenString
09-16-2005, 03:55 PM
1.5GB @ home, 2GB @ work

leigh
09-16-2005, 04:12 PM
2Gb at home, 3Gb at work.

Definitely get as much as you can - at least 2Gb. More than really helps with multi tasking.

phonicsmonkey
09-16-2005, 06:44 PM
Cool, thanks guys - just a friend of mine was saying that 2gig was overkill, and it put doubts in my mind (I knew he was wrong hahah!) so I've decided to go for 2gig, even though it's 200 quid...but it really seems worth it if I want this film to seriously kick arse!
Thanks again dudes ;)

Atyss
09-16-2005, 07:43 PM
2Gb at home and at work.

I would say that by today's standards, 2Gb is the bare minimum for 3D animation.


Cheers
Bernard

EternalArt
09-16-2005, 09:27 PM
1GIG works for me...

SheepFactory
09-16-2005, 09:49 PM
1 at the moment , which is fine for animating low res characters. but going 2-4 soon.

leigh
09-16-2005, 10:07 PM
just a friend of mine was saying that 2gig was overkill

Evidently your friend has never worked with any high res characters or scenes :D

Sbowling
09-17-2005, 01:23 AM
Cool, thanks guys - just a friend of mine was saying that 2gig was overkill, and it put doubts in my mind (I knew he was wrong hahah!) so I've decided to go for 2gig, even though it's 200 quid...but it really seems worth it if I want this film to seriously kick arse!
Thanks again dudes ;)

If you think that's expensive, try paying $800 for 16 megs and thinking you got a great deal! :eek: I still have the receipt for that one. :)

madheavy
09-17-2005, 03:56 AM
My Creation Station:
Gateway 675XL
P4 3.0 GHZ
60 GIG HD
128MB Radeon Mobility 9600
1 GIGABYTE RAM

joshone
09-17-2005, 07:26 AM
1.5g. and with the price of rambus being what it is, i'll be staying here until it's time for a new system. life's no fun living, below the bare minimum.

phonicsmonkey
09-17-2005, 09:08 AM
Evidently your friend has never worked with any high res characters or scenes
Hahaha, no he hasnt, he's an architect so I dont know why I thought he knew what he was talking about on this subject, lol.

Well this has definately made my mind up, 2gig all the way! thanks loads guys.

AndyBa
09-17-2005, 11:52 AM
I have 640 meg :) And it's ok for small projects.

smaug
09-19-2005, 11:50 AM
as long as you use 32 bits applications and platforms, 2 gig is really overkill because your windows can nat allocate more than 1.5 gig of ram for one application..
you will only take advantage of your additional ram only while multitasking( running multiple application same time)
but if you are using 64 bit windows and 3d software i would say when it comes to ram go as wild as you can..

ThE_JacO
09-19-2005, 12:38 PM
when the OS is taking a big slice of the pie, several services are running at the same time and some processes will have locked out certain addressing chunks with small empty fragments inbetween, 2 gigs will be NOT overkill.

the fact that 32 bit addressing doesn't allocate more then 1.38 to .169 gigs is absolutely irrelevant, as the total addressable space is only a small part of the equation.

large contiguous blocks of free memory are a very important thing to have, and the memory roof easily makes for the difference between a box that needs to be rebooted before starting a heavy render and one that will be able to chew through several of them consequently.

remember that even if you don't use all of the 2 gigs, having memory adresses past the first gig makes for much higher chances to find large contiguous spaces of memory, largely reducing the need for constant turnarounds of fish&dump operations and helping with data integrity.

Balusilustalu
09-19-2005, 02:14 PM
For my next workstation (which will be fully 64bit) I'm aiming for 8GB.... I hate running out of Ram.. :)

jimzepellin
09-19-2005, 04:24 PM
Still got 512mb. I waited in all day for another 512 module but it was broken when it arrived, so I'll have to wait in on Thursday for the replacement to arrive. Oh well, never mind. For anyone who's rubbish at arithmatic, I'll have 1G on thursday. Hoorah!!

Studev
09-19-2005, 07:54 PM
2GB DDR400 Kingstone

Brand does make different, i guess

Chris-TC
09-20-2005, 12:13 PM
as long as you use 32 bits applications and platforms, 2 gig is really overkill because your windows can nat allocate more than 1.5 gig of ram for one application..


Not if you set the /3gb switch in boot.ini which can really help when you're trying to render huge scenes.
I even made a screenshot once of XSI using around 2.7 gb, can't find it though.

s-rajesh78
09-20-2005, 12:25 PM
1 Gigs at home and at Work

firestar3d
09-20-2005, 01:52 PM
My current System Spec


AthlonXP3200+ 2.204GHz
1GB PC3200 Elixir DDR (2x512M Modules running in Dual Channel mode)
NVidia GeForce 6600GT
Etcetc...
Soon as I have the cash I'm going for an Athlon X2 64-bit system (I prefer AMD to Intel) but I'll probably get an AGP MB as a PCI-X MB will still be cheap enough when I finally update my GFX card and otherwise it's more money for a PCI-X card when I don't yet need it.

jason-slab
09-20-2005, 05:03 PM
1 gig at home, 2gig's at worki'd def go for 2gigs or more, i often use up my 1gig at home, especially when rendering

|j

rtd
09-20-2005, 11:38 PM
1.5gb which is all my current machine will take

KorbenD
09-20-2005, 11:48 PM
2GB on my current system, but I'm planning on 4GB on the new one I'm starting to collect parts for.

phoenix
09-21-2005, 04:52 AM
2gb :)

Regards

CGTalk Moderation
09-21-2005, 04:52 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.