PDA

View Full Version : rendering in layers


mikeS
11-07-2002, 01:31 PM
hi i am just trying to render my animated short,unfortunately the renderer crashes down after three minutes of calculation, because my models have very dense meshes.Does anybody know how to render really heavy scenes .I have already tried to render with several layers, but when rendering each single layer individually
the other layers are not considered by lights in the scene.Hope you all know what i mean. cuz it is quite hard to describe.
I just need some tips how to solve this problem.
thanx

magnoborgo
11-07-2002, 06:45 PM
"the other layers are not considered by lights in the scene"

you are doing something wrong because this is not the behavior expected. I use layers usually and it always work, no lighting troubles.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.