PDA

View Full Version : capturing 24p in premiere?


young_927
09-10-2005, 12:06 AM
Hi all~
had a question..
is adobe premiere able to capture 24p?
Lets say if I shoot something with panasonic 24p,, will adobe premiere able to recognize that and caputre it at 24p?

another question I have is.. will I need to have the camera I shot with to capture it in 24p?
ie.. lets say I shoot something with panasonic 24p,, but I try to capture it w/ a different camera that dosn't have the option for 24p.. will that be a problem?
I was kind of confused about this, ... any advice?

thanks in advance~

colintheys
09-13-2005, 05:00 AM
It will capture 24p. In fact it's really easy. It will even capture a mixed tape. Off of any camera. It will autodetect footage type and mark it as such in the bin. No special prep is needed, It's great. Enjoy! (pro 1.5. don't know about previous versions).

young_927
09-15-2005, 06:33 AM
thanks for your reply~

hmmm..
i was capturing some stuff couple of months ago that was shot with 24p,,, but some reason adobe premiere wouldn;t capture it in 24p.. didnt give a 24p option at all,,maybe because its premiere 6?

BrianHarbauer
10-10-2005, 06:18 PM
A little clarification on this.

Premiere Pro gives you the control to work with 24p
Premiere 6.5 and back, don't drop the neccisary frames. It does capture the footage, but it doesn't drop the duplicate frames or interlaced frames.

How it works. To keep the same tape standards to work with MiniDV, The cameras that record 24p Advanced, capture 24 fps, and every 5 frames either add a duplicate of the last, or an interlaced frame to make it 29.97 fps. When using software that understands this, the software drops every 5th frame and lets you edit in 24fps.

Let's say the white numbers are the 24p frames and the red numbers are the ones the camera throws in to make it 30.

1111111111111111111111111

See, the cameras need to thow these extra frames in because tv's are 60i and there would be an enormous amount of flickering if you tried to play exactly 24fps on them.

Anyways, so you computer drops them so you can edit in 24p, otherwise say you tried doing fades with the extra interlaced frames on the timeline or even changed the cadence of when the extra frames are there,

111111111111111|EDIT CUT|111111111111

Note that there's only 1 "real" frame in between the extra frames, throwing off the cadence.

Basically, if you have a program that "knows" to drop the extra frame, your set. Other wise, your editing software will still capture the 24p footage, it just won't know to drop the extra frames.http://forums.cgsociety.org/images/icons/icon13.gif

Sorry if this doesn't make sense, I can explain better if you need me too. Good luck!

BrianHarbauer
10-12-2005, 04:23 AM
Woops, my bad, it was late. The program drops every 6th frame, not every 5th to make 24p. Sorry!

curious_69_george
10-17-2005, 07:45 PM
You were right the first time it is every 5th frame. Hence the 2:3:3:2 cadence removal. This order is 4 full frames and a frame of two fields made up of the current and following frame.

The editing software removes the mixed frame to create 24 whole frames a second. Which can either be used at a frame rate of 23.976 or 24.

CGTalk Moderation
10-17-2005, 07:45 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.