PDA

View Full Version : Does anyone know what this error is?


Bonzodogboy
08-25-2005, 05:02 AM
This error messages pops up every tim eI open LW.
It only just started doing it...
Does anyone know what it is?
It doesn't seem to affect anything...
:banghead:

meatycheesyboy
08-25-2005, 06:13 AM
If I had to take a guess, I would say it has to do with the lscript that remebers the position of your windows when you close and re-open LW. Did you do any rearranging of windows recently that may be making this freak out? Anything strange like runnig LW across 397 monitors or something? Someone else will probably be able to shed more light on it though, I am only guessing after all.

Bonzodogboy
08-25-2005, 06:50 AM
i only have one monitor, and the screen layout is just the default quad display.
:?
i press ok, and then layout goes on loading as normal...
tis strange...

paulo3d
08-25-2005, 05:34 PM
Yeah! I have two monitors and happens with me too!
The way it's configured, the second monitor always opens with graph editor and surface editor.

Somebody knows what can I do to correct this?
Although it's just annoying it doesn't seems to affect anything else.

mrunion
08-25-2005, 06:09 PM
I would try ditching the config files and restarting LW. You'll have to reset your window positions, etc., but it might stop the error. Back up the config files just in case.

CGTalk Moderation
08-25-2005, 06:09 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.