PDA

View Full Version : Scene merge


eRP
11-03-2002, 12:19 PM
Hi everyone.
Can anybody tell me if there is a way to merge to scenes.

I've got a final scene but it's so heavy that it is almost impossible to work with.
A possible way to get around this problem would be to put all the trees in another scene, and in the end, just before the render, merge the two scenes.

I went to Flay but found nothing.

Thanks

Joril
11-03-2002, 12:30 PM
What you need is:
"Load Items From Scene."
It's a default function in the "load" menu.

eRP
11-03-2002, 01:36 PM
It's so obvious that I'm feeling completely dumb...

Thanks

RuiFeliciano
11-03-2002, 10:12 PM
You're feeling dumb...wait untill Load From Scene starts messing up your work...your objects better use no plugins and your surfaces better have no shaders because otherwise your chance of pulling your hair on yet another half baked LW feature will increase greatly :wip:

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.