PDA

View Full Version : Bloom or Corona on very high resolution images


SlashTen
08-23-2005, 12:08 AM
I've managed to render a 6000x4500 image by splitting it into pieces and then splicing them all back together. Unfortunately, the Bloom plugin can't be used in a situation like this. My solution was to make the rendered image the camera background and just bloom it that way. When I try to render (single frame) it gets up to the Applying Bloom step and pops up the message
"LW_Corona
Failed! Not enough memory!"
I've got all the render preview and image veiwers turned off, no applications running in the background, and a clean boot.
I recently upgraded my RAM to 3GB, and I really don't want to spend any more money on it for a while. Is there any way to make this work? Or is there some other, more efficient plugin for bloom effects, or perhaps a plugin for Photoshop that will do the same thing?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

SlashTen

monovich
08-23-2005, 12:13 AM
you could do the bloom in photoshop. Try saving a HDR of your final render and post-processing it in photoshop. The added dynamic range will make your results better.

The bloom in LW is slow, and a tiny bit of compositing knowledge will allow you to do it quicker and better in a seperate program.

(note: you need Photoshop CS2 to open HDR images in Photoshop)

gerardo
08-23-2005, 12:40 AM
I've managed to render a 6000x4500 image by splitting it into pieces and then splicing them all back together. Unfortunately, the Bloom plugin can't be used in a situation like this. My solution was to make the rendered image the camera background and just bloom it that way. When I try to render (single frame) it gets up to the Applying Bloom step and pops up the message
"LW_Corona
Failed! Not enough memory!"
I've got all the render preview and image veiwers turned off, no applications running in the background, and a clean boot.
I recently upgraded my RAM to 3GB, and I really don't want to spend any more money on it for a while. Is there any way to make this work? Or is there some other, more efficient plugin for bloom effects, or perhaps a plugin for Photoshop that will do the same thing?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

SlashTen




I think is better to solve it in a compositing software but if you want to do it in LW, with SplitRender (http://www.frenchwave.org/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=250) ( by FrenchW) you won't have memory problems and works with Corona, LW Glow, SuperGlow and Bloom. If you want the more faster glow effect in LW, use BetterBloom (http://lynx.aspect-design.de/plugins/betterbloom_info.htm#) (by Mathias Wein) is better than Corona for animations, although isn't so versatile :)



Gerardo

Shade01
08-23-2005, 01:16 AM
I would definitely do anything involving blooms or coronas in post. Wouldn't it suck to spend all that time processing the image filter for corona only to discover that you had to change something and do it again?

gerardo
08-23-2005, 03:09 AM
yeah :D although sometimes for some surfaces, masks or special buffers it may be easier to do it straight in LW



Gerardo

Integrity
08-23-2005, 03:26 AM
Try turning up the Segment Memory limit in Lightwave. Don't use anti-aliasing.

If you want to do something in Photoshop, all the Bloom filter does is find all the pixels above a certain threshold and the add a blurred white spot in all of those pixel locations. You can do the same thing in Photoshop. Copy the image into a new layer, run the Threshold command on that new layer, pick out the highlights you want, then blur the layer, and switch the blending mode to somethings appropriate like Screen or Linear Dodge.

That's only a really simpliflied technique, there are many others that don't require plugins...in which they use Photoshop's native tools and filters.

gerardo
08-24-2005, 02:55 AM
If you got "not_enough_memory" messages, a better option is to decrease your segment memory. The trick so that all pixels/image filters works with it, is to use limited_region option, the idea is that the established segment_memory renders each region in a single segment. This is what SplitRender does, besides assembling all the rendered segments again, you have the possibility to use multiple machines for render a single frame. This is an advantage, solve or not the glow effect in post or even if you are working in one machine, since if something happens in the render process, you won't lose all the invested time :)



Gerardo

Tlock
10-06-2005, 09:08 PM
The only way you can do it in Photoshop is if you reduce the file to an LDR, which will result in a complete lose of all of your dynamic range.

erikals
10-08-2005, 12:12 AM
I'd do this, works 4 me :)

NanoGator
10-08-2005, 02:25 AM
Though I agree that post is a wonderful place to do this, I've noticed that Digital Confusion and Corona both have nice features that, to the best of my knowledge, cannot be done in Photoshop or AE without special plugins. (note; If anybody knows what those plugins are, I'm seriously seriously curious what they are.) DC, for example, has some nice lens-based effects on the blur it does for DOF. You can define the shape of the lens. If you have stars in the background, a simple gaussian blur will basically blur them out of existence. With an actual camera, the stars will blur out in the shape of the aperature.

That sort of make sense? I don't think I'm explaining it too well, but I hope the idea is getting across.

gerardo
10-08-2005, 07:42 AM
Yes, I agree. At least with glow effect, I find the standard Glow effect (AE) most flexible than Color option (input channel) of Corona; but when we need to use other channel to adjust a mask threshold, we need to export that buffer separately and in those cases may be easier to do it straight in LW. About DOF effect, I prefer to solve it in 3D, although this plugin (AfterEffects, Combustion, DigitalFusion) is the exception:
http://www.frischluft.com/lenscare/description.php
We can not only adjust different lens apertures and highlights but backgroud distortion too, and forget these annoying artefacts because Z-buffer is antialiased or because aliased Z-buffer is applied in an antialiased image. Besides is faster than common DOF plugins. Check its impressive gallery (http://www.frischluft.com/gallery/lenscare.php). However, we have to deal with same problems related with transparent and/or reflective surfaces and if we have a stronger DOF effect, we need to do a separate pass for these objects and in those cases, LW Dof + DC or + X-Dof may be a faster option.



Gerardo

williamsburroughs
10-08-2005, 04:20 PM
Try this tool: Depth of Field Generator Pro for the PC. It's very inexpensive for the version which just does stills, and the version which handles animations is a steal.

example:
http://www.richardrosenman.com/gallery/dofpro_seymour3.jpg

I only recommend this one because it's a great little tool and there's a demo available for it. Have a look at the examples...they are just wonderful:

http://www.richardrosenman.com/dofpro.htm

Cheers,

NanoGator
10-08-2005, 10:58 PM
Fantastic guys, thank ya!

:)

(Edit: Fantastic sounds better than brilliant, hehe.)

gerardo
10-09-2005, 02:53 AM
I don't want to get off topic, but for stills we also have TB'sDefocusFilter (http://home.att.ne.jp/omega/tabo/3dlabo/defocus_manual/index.html):

http://home.att.ne.jp/omega/tabo/3dlabo/image/defocus/sw20_20031017c.jpghttp://home.att.ne.jp/omega/tabo/3dlabo/image/defocus/sw20_20031017c_dof.jpg

From the same author of TB'sFakeSkin shader. We can adjust different diaphragm shapes (or we can draw our own shape). Only works with bmps, but it's free :bounce:



Gerardo

erikals
10-10-2005, 11:18 PM
Nice TB plug. Thanks :) (babelfish translation (http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/trurl_pagecontent?lp=ja_en&url=http%3A%2F%2Fhome.att.ne.jp%2Fomega%2Ftabo%2F3dlabo%2Fdefocus_manual%2Findex.html))

Too bad it cannot batch-run.. (autorun/autosave)

williamsburroughs
10-11-2005, 02:13 AM
Nice TB plug. Thanks :) (babelfish translation (http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/trurl_pagecontent?lp=ja_en&url=http%3A%2F%2Fhome.att.ne.jp%2Fomega%2Ftabo%2F3dlabo%2Fdefocus_manual%2Findex.html))

Too bad it cannot batch-run.. (autorun/autosave)

Depth Of Field Generator PRO can though. ;) did you view the movie clips on the page? Some really sweet stuff and not bad for $60.00 if you ask me.
:thumbsup:

AngelDream
10-11-2005, 06:10 PM
Try turning up the Segment Memory limit in Lightwave. Don't use anti-aliasing.

If you want to do something in Photoshop, all the Bloom filter does is find all the pixels above a certain threshold and the add a blurred white spot in all of those pixel locations. You can do the same thing in Photoshop. Copy the image into a new layer, run the Threshold command on that new layer, pick out the highlights you want, then blur the layer, and switch the blending mode to somethings appropriate like Screen or Linear Dodge.

That's only a really simpliflied technique, there are many others that don't require plugins...in which they use Photoshop's native tools and filters.

In addition to what Integrity said, after you have your selected highlights, create an alpha channel to save your selection, then load the alpha channel selection and choose Select/Modify/Expand... and expand your selection 1 or 2 pixels to simulate the light scattering. One more thing, you don't need to run the Threshold command, you can just blur it and low the saturation until you get some coloured light scattering, of course, using a blending mode such as screen, lighten, overlay. Hope this helps.
The HDRI technique is also a very good one.

CGTalk Moderation
10-11-2005, 06:10 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.