PDA

View Full Version : can I use stabilize data for cam-shake node?


lo_volt
08-22-2005, 05:00 PM
hello, i used a stabilize node on some footage so I could get a decent track for some 3D elements. The question is - can I reapply the data from the stabilize node to a camera shake node or something like that? Basically, I just want to put the original shake back on the final comp. Thanks in advance for any help.

smaragden
08-22-2005, 05:21 PM
No Prob.
When your'e done with the comp just cut the stabilizer loose and place it after your 3d elements and switch the stabilizer from stabilize to match.

Regards
/Smaragden

CGTalk Moderation
08-22-2005, 05:21 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.