PDA

View Full Version : Drop Down Menus


darkjedi1929
08-22-2005, 03:46 PM
Is there any way of creating drop-down menus thru MEL???

tachy0n
08-22-2005, 04:20 PM
Search for the 'menu' command in the MEL reference...

darkjedi1929
08-23-2005, 03:15 AM
tried that, couldn't find it and thats why I posted here......

stallion151
08-23-2005, 03:56 AM
you need "optionMenuGrp".

cpan
08-23-2005, 06:52 AM
Is there any way of creating drop-down menus thru MEL???

anything you see in maya is possible through mel heh;)

tachy0n
08-23-2005, 08:11 AM
you need "optionMenuGrp".

Oooh i didnt notice the 'dropdown' part sorry.. my eyes are deserting me it seems !

darkjedi1929
08-25-2005, 02:55 AM
aaaaarrrrrrgghhhhhh:banghead: I need to get my eyes fixed:surprised

stallion151
08-25-2005, 03:42 AM
well you can use optionMenu really, group one is for something different

CGTalk Moderation
08-25-2005, 03:42 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.