PDA

View Full Version : Shake Feature Request Page


beaker
08-21-2005, 10:24 AM
Highend3d.com's new updated site allows you to add feature requests for Shake and then there is a forum with a thread for each of the submissions (to prevent multiple threads about the same thing and to make sure you submit the request if you want to discuss it).

Now there are two different feature requests, you can either submit a "suggestion", which is usually a new feature, or a "annoyance" which is an already existing feature that you think should work differently.

http://www.highend3d.com/shake/feature_requests/
http://www.highend3d.com/boards/index.php?showforum=311

Let me know what you guys think. I believe this will be expanded to support all application on highend in the future, but for the moment it is only active in the Shake, 3dsmax and Zbrush sections.

janimatic
08-21-2005, 12:32 PM
Hey Beaker

i think the vote is a great idea (i submited some request myself about string support) but i think the actual vote system i really confusing. Couldn't we simply add some simple radio buttons ? I guess people won't use it much as it actually is... and can we see the vote result?
And yes i would like it for every apps on highend.

best regards

Aneks
08-22-2005, 10:13 AM
Hey Deke,

I get this error when I try and vote on the forum..... is this just cos I'm not logged on ?

Pardon my ignorance but I'm 24 days on without a break and they last 20 have been midnights ! la di dah I love post-production !!!

Rotoshape animation in curve editor

http://static.highend3d.com/shim.gifhttp://static.highend3d.com/shim.gifhttp://static.highend3d.com/shim.gifhttp://static.highend3d.com/bt_send.gif (http://www.highend3d.com/shake/feature_requests/painting_roto/send.php?id=29)http://static.highend3d.com/bt_forum.gif ("]http://static.highend3d.com/bt_bookmark.gif[/url][url="http://www.highend3d.com/boards/index.php?showtopic=212651)Total Votes: 2 (1 avg/2 users)
Your Votes: You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1

beaker
08-22-2005, 10:19 AM
Yes, you have to be logged in.

CGTalk Moderation
08-22-2005, 10:19 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.