PDA

View Full Version : clamping colors


sekhmet
11-02-2002, 01:53 PM
hi everyone
does anyone know how to clamp colors?
i mean setting the (cg) black not below a sampled (reference)black and setting the (cg) white not above a (reference) white
do i make myself clear? this is the equivalent of the clamp function in shake
thanks for your answers

fred
11-02-2002, 04:40 PM
if i get you right you want to set the white/black points of an image? this can be done by applying a discreet color corrector and adjustig the master gain and offset values (gain is the white point, offset the black point).
hope this helps!

Landon
11-05-2002, 04:52 PM
Clamping interesting term is that a actual Node in Shake or just a term used to explain what your trying to manipulate

sekhmet
11-09-2002, 06:18 PM
hi
sorry for the slow answer
yep this clamp is a shake node

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 09:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.