PDA

View Full Version : using poser textures for 3dsmax


masakre
08-19-2005, 02:45 AM
Hello everybody, i'm importing human meshes from poser 5 to 3dsmax 6, and I want to use the textures from poser too, but when I use them, in the edge of the mesh apears a black line. Do you know how can i fix this problem? Do I have to modify the texture with photoshop?
Regards...:)

JAF
08-29-2005, 09:16 AM
Could you post a screenshot of your render problem?
I export from Poser to Max too and i haven't this problem.
Wich Format are you using to export? .3ds, .obj?
This "black lines" problem will be resolved easily soon, just post a screenshot plz. ;)
See you.

masakre
09-03-2005, 01:36 AM
First of all, thankyou very much for reply my thread. In the screen you can see the lines that I canīt make disapear. I use 3ds for export, I dont hace de obj available in 3dmax for import...
Best regards! :applause:

DustinB
09-03-2005, 03:00 AM
Looks like a UVW problem.

Stefan-Morrell
09-03-2005, 05:50 AM
you should export as .obj rather than 3ds...chances are that's why your uv's are getting messed up
try the obj2max plugins here
http://www.habware.at/duck6.htm

masakre
09-03-2005, 11:32 PM
Problem resolve! thankyou so much all of you! :applause:

Stefan-Morrell
09-04-2005, 03:59 AM
Problem resolve! thankyou so much all of you! :applause:


For others that may have the same problem..can I ask how you solved it?

Stefan

masakre
09-04-2005, 04:32 PM
I use the pluguin that you giveme in the last reply, the I import with obj the mesh and then the texture looks cool, the only problem is the resolution, if you zoon to much the mesh for a render, it looks noisy. But it works for me! Thanks! :)

CGTalk Moderation
09-04-2005, 04:32 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.