PDA

View Full Version : Instancing in Lightwave.


dark_lotus
11-02-2002, 03:32 AM
Ok well it aint really a new phenominon, and a recent plug-in on flay grabbed my attention.

Is there anyway to do instancing in Lightwave with a free plugin/OOTB?

And no don't provide me with a link to HD Instancing. Been there, done that, t-shirts in the wash.

Cman
11-02-2002, 04:07 AM
What's wrong with HD Instancing?

dark_lotus
11-02-2002, 04:41 AM
It costa money

juanjgon
11-02-2002, 10:59 AM
HD instance from Happy Digital is a realy incredible tool. I think that with it LW rendering is up to date best solution to render large scene ... HD instance could render 10 or 20 Mpolys in about
minutes ... and it is full integrated into ray tracing engine.

I think that HD instance is one of more useful plugin even made to LW. You must see it in action ... now i am a very "happy digital" man ;-)

Regards,
J.J.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 08:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.