PDA

View Full Version : Using someone elses rig?


E.T
11-01-2002, 10:04 AM
Im a total newbie when it comes to rigging.
I downloaded Mr.Laras excellent IK Joe rig, and i would like to try to skin this rig to one of my models. Thing is i need to rescale it a whole lot, and i just cant seem to do it.

It felt like the easiest way to get more of an understanding if i had a rig that i knew was perfectly built from the start.

is it possible? I tried the "dont affect children" button but it deosnt seem to work.

E.T

-dc-
11-01-2002, 10:47 AM
If your models kick ass then i'll gladly rig them for you, assumming you are using Maya...if not, then sorry, can't help ya. :)

Regards,

Joe

E.T
11-01-2002, 11:39 AM
ahh forgot to say that Max5 for me.
But indeed thank you very much, thats a very generous offer.
:thumbsup:

If they kick ass or not, well i guess thats for someone else to say :)

-dc-
11-01-2002, 11:43 AM
ahh, well, sorry i cant be of any assistance to you then....

I need something crazy to rig....150K polys at least....wish I could model something like that myself :(

Best of luck!

Joe

ivo D
11-26-2002, 12:54 PM
i have with mesmooth at 2.. 12000 polys.. still have to do the feet and his pants:)..lol... but.. max to srry ...

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 09:01 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.