PDA

View Full Version : Schemes


sjcrompo
08-11-2005, 10:15 AM
I have read about this somewhere before but I am damned if I can remember where. I have changed my scheme to a n other but now everytime I start C4D I get an error message that just need clicking on to make it go away and then everything is ok. Even if I change back to the default it still comes up with the error message.

Does anyone know how to stop this happening.

Thanks

Steve

Srek
08-11-2005, 10:17 AM
More info on what exactly the error message says goes a long way to help you solving the problem.
Most likely it's a missing ressource.
Cheers
Björn

sjcrompo
08-11-2005, 10:20 AM
Thats the thing the message doesn't say anything.

Here it is

Srek
08-11-2005, 10:35 AM
Yes, looks like a ressource error, somehow one or more files got lost or are corrupted. Maybe remove all plugins and use the language installer again.
If all fails do a second installation of CINEMA in a different directory.
Cheers
Björn

sjcrompo
08-11-2005, 10:39 AM
Cheers Srek

Steve

ticounne
08-11-2005, 11:35 AM
Hello,

My guess is that you tried the Cinema pro scheme.

I think you can solve this strange problem simply by changing any color in the scheme. Then the error message goes away.

Hapenned to me



Hope it helps


Jean

sjcrompo
08-11-2005, 01:26 PM
Thanks I will try that first

Steve

sjcrompo
08-11-2005, 02:22 PM
That did it. Fantastic:bounce:

Thanks a lot. I just changed a colour.

Steve

tonfarben
08-11-2005, 03:48 PM
erm, excuse me, but what is a "pro sheme"? <img>

CGTalk Moderation
08-11-2005, 03:48 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.