PDA

View Full Version : What the...? I can't deselct polygons


Shade01
07-29-2005, 05:17 AM
Anybody ever not been able to deselect polygons? I started up modeler and started modeling as always, only to discover that I can only select polygons but not deselect them. Anything that I do that normally deselect polygons instead selects more polygons. I can click in the blank spaces to deselect them but thats the only way I can do it. mouse clicking and lassoing are not working. any ideas whats gone wrong?

tibes
07-29-2005, 05:27 AM
Might be a silly question, but is your SHIFT key stuck down at all? :)

Shade01
07-29-2005, 05:32 AM
hmmmm.... I restarted my machine and now it works. Weird.

Exper
07-29-2005, 06:10 AM
Are you using Windows? Sometimes it goes crazy... happend to me too! ;)

blaqDeaph
07-29-2005, 07:11 AM
I'm thinking Sticky Keys perhaps?

simon-s
07-29-2005, 07:44 AM
I've had exactly the same problem with poly selection. To fix it I usually just save and restart modeler.I'm not 100% sure but I think that I started getting the problem after I updated to LW8.3.

Shade01
07-29-2005, 07:48 AM
I've had exactly the same problem with poly selection. To fix it I usually just save and restart modeler.I'm not 100% sure but I think that I started getting the problem after I updated to LW8.3.

Yeah, Im on 8.3 too and never had that problem before.

Cman
07-29-2005, 01:30 PM
Yeah, Im on 8.3 too and never had that problem before.

It's stories like this that keep me from installing 8.3... :cry:

Exper
07-29-2005, 02:01 PM
It's stories like this that keep me from installing 8.3... :cry:You can have more than one version of LW at the same time.

I currently have LW 7.5, 8.0, 8.2.1 and 8.3 on the same machine.
I never install a new update upon the old one!

Just make a copy of the LW folder (8.0 -> 8.2.1), rename it as you better like and then install the update there.
After installing create a shortcut for both Modeler and Layout using -c and -p options to point to the Config dir of the update (you can create one whatever you want).
Reset the config, or copy the old ones in the new config dir and edit them to point the to the new installation dir.
Launch Modeler and Layout using the shortucuts.

Fast and simple??? :argh:

Let me know... if I have to explain in a more verbose way. ;)

telamon
07-29-2005, 02:25 PM
have you tried to deselect them using the statistics pannel?

were they actually selected or was it only a problem dealing with openGL refreshing.

G3D
07-29-2005, 05:37 PM
Kind of a cousin to the invisible selected polys bug.

CGTalk Moderation
07-29-2005, 05:37 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.