PDA

View Full Version : Accessing "surface assigned materials" in the edit tab?


AAAron
07-26-2005, 11:31 AM
I having trouble copying ranges of keyframes used for the opacity of materials assigned for individual surfaces.
I have no problem animating them in the grapheditor in the surface part under the render tab.
But when choose the materials in the popdown menus under the Edit tab (and correct the frame numbers to the way I want them), I canīt get them to copy.
I push the copy button and go back to the surfaces under the Render tab but theres no change.

Anyone got an idea?

AAAron
07-26-2005, 11:52 AM
Ok I can see, why I cant do that. The edit tab doesenīt handle materials that way, only as single objects.

CGTalk Moderation
07-26-2005, 11:52 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.