PDA

View Full Version : Switch into Router


Twister47
07-24-2005, 11:48 PM
Quick question, just about to buy some network equipment, I've just never used a switch and wanted to get a quick answer before purchasing and didnt seem to find this answered 100% after searching old posts.

If I set up a network in the following way (view attachment) will Computer B and/or C have internet?

Basically... If I plug a switch into a router, will at least one computer thats plugged into the switch have internet?

JDex
07-24-2005, 11:57 PM
I don't see why not... mine is setup this way.

Twister47
07-25-2005, 01:22 AM
Just reading around some more...

Do you need an uplink port on the router in order to plug the switch in?

Or will one of the typical four ports work?

The router and switch I'm looking at are:
router: DI-624 http://www.dlink.com/products/?model=DI-624
switch: DGS-1005D http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=229

JDex, what router/switch combo do you have? And what is everything plugged into?

JDex
07-25-2005, 01:34 AM
I think I have the same ones (or very close to them).

Just plugged in the cable from the router into any of the switch ports, and plugged the cables from the rigs into the other switch ports... worked poi-fectly.

Twister47
07-25-2005, 01:35 AM
Awesome, thanks

lots
07-25-2005, 05:33 AM
Most routers have a "WAN" port meant for the incoming internet connection. After that it doesnt really matter how the stuff is hooked up. Just take one of the regular ports of the router and hook it up into the switch. Most of the time this should work.. If not then try the uplink port on the switch.

My setup acutally has the router feeding a 8 port 10Mbit hub which feeds to a wireless ap, an 8 port gigabit switch and 4 computers

EscapeYourMind
07-25-2005, 01:25 PM
And just so you are aware, that router has a switch built in basically, which is why you have the ports that you do on the front of it.

Twister47
07-25-2005, 01:28 PM
Yea I know, I'm just moving into a house with 3 other people, so if I wanted to keep my nodes on a network I need more than 4 ports.

CGTalk Moderation
07-25-2005, 01:28 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.