PDA

View Full Version : how to render a wireframe


Leo_gal
07-23-2005, 07:28 PM
This is probally the dumbest question, but I don't know how to render my model, so that I can see the wireframe in the final render? If anyone can tell me that would be great.

JDex
07-23-2005, 08:05 PM
Yeah... we'll probably need to know what application you are using.

3:am eternal
07-23-2005, 08:09 PM
well, a note upfront... i cannot speak for tools other than max
so what i describe are just a few of the max ways.

a)
open the material editor (m) create a material and make it
a wire. that option is in the shader basic paramters right
at the top.

b)
select the object, clone it to a copy, then add a push modifier
to the clone and assign a wire material to the clone. that way
you can have your object with it's desired material plus the
wireframe.

Leo_gal
07-23-2005, 08:44 PM
oops, sorry.....not my day. I am using Maya 6.0. I want to render it with the texture and the wireframe or just the wireframe.

JDex
07-23-2005, 08:51 PM
Well, I personally can't help too much with Maya... but I would recommend that you render the textured render and wireframe (when you get the scoop on how to do so) separately and then composite the two. This will offer you the best flexibility in getting the look that you want.

No worries Hailey... we all have those days.

jeremybirn
07-24-2005, 12:23 AM
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=154465

CGTalk Moderation
07-24-2005, 12:23 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.