PDA

View Full Version : Reference model


zin64
07-22-2005, 07:52 AM
Hi all,
I have a problem about importing the scene as a reference to another scebe file. I seem can't get rid of the prefix, in another word I just want to import with the names the name as the original file. Could it be something I missed??

Thanks for all the helps in advance.

Zin

cavetroll
07-22-2005, 06:28 PM
when using references you will always get a prefix on all the nodes in the scene you reference. this is neccessary for having unique names in scenes containing references.
if you have an object named sphere1 referenced from sceneA and a sphere2 from sceneB, maya would get confused by not knowing which sphere is which (assume you animated the two in your masterScene).
so you cannot get away with the prefix when doing referencing.
you just have options to use nameSpaces, custom- or sceneName-prefix.

CGTalk Moderation
07-22-2005, 06:28 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.