PDA

View Full Version : plasma resolutions?


TheIvIaxx
07-22-2005, 03:36 AM
i have never used a plasma HDTV as a monitor before but as I understand it they have a DSUB or DVI connection. i will be using this as a second monitor. my question is, can i get a 42" plasma to run at 1600x900?

Valkyrien
07-22-2005, 03:42 AM
i have never used a plasma HDTV as a monitor before but as I understand it they have a DSUB or DVI connection. i will be using this as a second monitor. my question is, can i get a 42" plasma to run at 1600x900?

Should be possible, as long as your drivers will alow it;)

Sieb
07-22-2005, 07:13 AM
Check their specs, they usually say. Most expensive ones will handle high resolutions up to 1080p.

nafa
07-22-2005, 08:27 AM
You may wish to take a look at this article:

http://www.digitalconnection.com/FAQ/HDTV_4.asp

Video timing and overscanning could become your issues

I suspect display resolution will be dictated by the TV and not at your preference.

beaker
07-22-2005, 09:20 AM
Most plasma monitors only run at 1280x1024. They anamophically stretch it to 16:9. Only the really nice expensive ones actually run at 1920x1080.

itsallgoode9
07-22-2005, 10:09 AM
Beaker is right. And I believe there are only a couple on the market at the moment that display the 1920x1080 resolution anyways. Isn't that so depressing to thnk that your $500 20 inch monitor has a much better resolution than a tv which you spend 5,000 for :sad:

FMF
07-22-2005, 10:36 AM
I got a very good award winning Pioneer 43" Plasma TV and it runs 1024x768 maximum

http://www.pioneer.co.uk/uk/product_detail.jsp?product_id=8899&taxonomy_id=62-63

I dont know any that displays 19xx * 1xxx ... The biggest most likely to find (and i done a lot of research) is about 1365 * 768 and will have to be 50" or more.

For a 42" Plasma the most you can get on the market i believe is 1024x768.

brzilian
07-22-2005, 01:09 PM
For a 42" Plasma the most you can get on the market i believe is 1024x768.

Correction - 1366x768 since most HDTVs are in 16:9 and not 4:3. 1024x768 is for a 4:3 format display

I don't know about plasma, but my Panasonic LCD Projection TV handles 1920x1080 both through its RGB (VGA) and HDMI inputs.

FMF
07-22-2005, 04:24 PM
Isn't that so depressing to thnk that your $500 20 inch monitor has a much better resolution than a tv which you spend 5,000 for :sad:

Well ... in case you dont know your $500 20" monitor with 43" will have a crap image and occupy half of your room :wise:


Correction - 1366x768 since most HDTVs are in 16:9 and not 4:3. 1024x768 is for a 4:3 format display

I don't know about plasma, but my Panasonic LCD Projection TV handles 1920x1080 both through its RGB (VGA) and HDMI inputs.

Like i said before, 1366 is currently only handled by bigger plasmas like 50" or more ... tell me if you find a 42" with more than 1024 ...

Plasma is very different from LCD ... http://www.cheap-plasma-tv.com/plasma-vs-lcd-tv.htm i bet yours dont have 40+" ...

itsallgoode9
07-22-2005, 07:18 PM
Well ... in case you dont know your $500 20" monitor with 43" will have a crap image and occupy half of your room :wise:



huh? ya lost me

TheIvIaxx
07-22-2005, 07:35 PM
I am not sure which model/brand plasma i am getting so i don't know what the exact resolution is. However from i see, none are 16:9 ratios. So if i get one that only allows a 1: or 4:3, it will stretch the hell out of the image? How does HDTV work then? I though the point of a widescreen TV was to see the entire movie?

brzilian
07-22-2005, 08:02 PM
Well ... in case you dont know your $500 20" monitor with 43" will have a crap image and occupy half of your room :wise:




Like i said before, 1366 is currently only handled by bigger plasmas like 50" or more ... tell me if you find a 42" with more than 1024 ...

Plasma is very different from LCD ... http://www.cheap-plasma-tv.com/plasma-vs-lcd-tv.htm i bet yours dont have 40+" ...

Re-read my post, I have an LCD projection TV. Panasonic PT-43LC14 43" display. The biggest model is the PT-60LC14 which is a 60" display

http://216.25.78.123/pics/panasonic/pt43lc14.jpg

brzilian
07-22-2005, 08:04 PM
I am not sure which model/brand plasma i am getting so i don't know what the exact resolution is. However from i see, none are 16:9 ratios. So if i get one that only allows a 1: or 4:3, it will stretch the hell out of the image? How does HDTV work then? I though the point of a widescreen TV was to see the entire movie?

Start with the basics:

http://www.adobe.com/products/premiere/pdfs/hdprimer.pdf

beaker
07-22-2005, 08:04 PM
Correction - 1366x768 since most HDTVs are in 16:9 and not 4:3. 1024x768 is for a 4:3 format display.No, most only do 1024x768 or 1280x1024. They anamorphically stretch it out to 16x9. Like LCD's, most of the insides of plasmas are all made by 2-3 companies and everyone just repackages it in the own case. In order to make them cheap they cheat and make them at fairly low resolutions. You have to spend 4-5k if you want one that truely does 1080p without "faking" it.

Digital theaters work the same way. Most of digital projectors are only 1280x1024 and they anamorphically stretch on the screen to 16x9 or worse, cinemascope to 2:35x1.

brzilian
07-22-2005, 08:06 PM
No, most only do 1024x768 or 1280x1024. They anamorphically stretch it out to 16x9. Like LCD's, most of the insides of plasmas are all made by 2-3 companies and everyone just repackages it in the own case. In order to make them cheap they cheat and only make them at fairly low resolutions.

Digital theaters work the same way. Most of digital projectors are only 1280x1024 and they anamorphically stretch on the screen to 16x9 or worse, cinemascope to 2:35x1.

I beg to differ. Read through posts at www.avsforum.com (http://www.avsforum.com) in the Plasma/Flatscreen forums.

beaker
07-22-2005, 08:32 PM
I beg to differ. Read through posts at www.avsforum.com (http://www.avsforum.com) in the Plasma/Flatscreen forums.could you be a little more specific?

Yourworstnightmare
07-22-2005, 08:40 PM
theres another thing that was forgotten to be mentioned, plasmas have half lifes so in a matter of months if youll be using it alot the brightmness and picture quality will degrade, id suggest going with and lcd projection screen monitor

FMF
07-22-2005, 09:22 PM
I don't know about plasma, but my Panasonic LCD Projection TV handles 1920x1080 both through its RGB (VGA) and HDMI inputs.

Re-read my post, I have an LCD projection TV. Panasonic PT-43LC14 43" display. The biggest model is the PT-60LC14 which is a 60" display


Ok I'm sorry ... your tv can only handle 1280x720

http://www2.panasonic.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/vModelDetail?storeId=15001&catalogId=13401&itemId=71396&cacheProgram=11002&cachePartner=7000000000000005702&surfModel=PT-43LC14&catGroupId=24976&surfCategory=LCD%20Projection%20TVs&displayTab=S

I mean you can use other resolutions ... but your screen will not fit in your tv ...

FMF
07-22-2005, 09:24 PM
theres another thing that was forgotten to be mentioned, plasmas have half lifes so in a matter of months if youll be using it alot the brightmness and picture quality will degrade, id suggest going with and lcd projection screen monitor

Where have you red that?

My plasma got 1 year and remains like new ...

Yourworstnightmare
07-22-2005, 09:57 PM
most good quality plasmas last about 30000 hours before the brightness goes down by 50 percent and so does the sharpness and the colors, it looks washed out, ok it will take 2 or 3 years for it to happen but i have a sony tv from 1982 and it still looks great that's why i havent gotten a plasma, instead i bought a lcd projection screen i think thats what its called but it looks good and probably always will.

FMF
07-23-2005, 12:34 AM
I'll have to correct you ...

http://www.plasmatvbuyingguide.com/plasmatv/plasmatv-lifespan.html

catamount
07-23-2005, 12:51 AM
i also correct the first comparision guide. Plasma is generally more expensive, but offers a much "real life" better picture. rather than a bunch of alledged hear say on a piece of paper. i have no money for either so who cares? would like to buy a 1080p HDTV 42" flat screen of some sort for my wall. (saves paint:))

Yourworstnightmare
07-23-2005, 12:57 AM
I'll have to correct you ...

http://www.plasmatvbuyingguide.com/plasmatv/plasmatv-lifespan.html


Ok i'll stand corrected.

but i still think that there are alot of better and cheaper solutions like this one (http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1502858&CatId=0)

Plus you get an 8 foot wide screen

BillB
07-23-2005, 03:21 AM
I like the looks of this :
http://www.projectorpeople.com/hometheater/projdtls.asp?itemid=18997&itmname=Optoma+H77

Yum. How do they get the price down to that from an $8K retail?!

TheIvIaxx
07-23-2005, 04:00 AM
Nope, this will be a two day thing at Blizzcon. I will just find the model we are using and go from there.

thanks for the help!

brzilian
07-25-2005, 02:28 PM
Ok I'm sorry ... your tv can only handle 1280x720

http://www2.panasonic.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/vModelDetail?storeId=15001&catalogId=13401&itemId=71396&cacheProgram=11002&cachePartner=7000000000000005702&surfModel=PT-43LC14&catGroupId=24976&surfCategory=LCD%20Projection%20TVs&displayTab=S

I mean you can use other resolutions ... but your screen will not fit in your tv ...

Read page 19 of the manual (its available for download as a PDF right on the link you posted), the RGB (VGA) input accepts 1920x1080 and it does fit on the screen. All you need is the Powerstrip utility to adjust timings.

brzilian
07-25-2005, 02:51 PM
could you be a little more specific?

A HDTV will either have a 1920x1080 or 1280x720 native resolution but some manufacturers (Sony and Samsung) actually have 1280x786 or 1280x800 native resolutions in their DLP models which results in overscan issues when connecting a PC to the display - you loose the top and bottom scanlines.

That is an issue which comes up time and time again in the HTPC forum at www.avsforum.com (http://www.avsforum.com) and is why software like Powerstrip exists.

http://www.entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm

TheIvIaxx
07-26-2005, 12:07 AM
Ok, it will be an NEC 42" plasma. The native resolution is 1024x768. Now my question is, if I make an image at 1024x768, will it be pixely when viewed on the plasma? Even if the NEC has a native res of 1024x768, will PowerStrip allow me to push it to something like 1600x900 or some other true 16:9 ratio?

brzilian
07-26-2005, 12:34 AM
Ok, it will be an NEC 42" plasma. The native resolution is 1024x768. Now my question is, if I make an image at 1024x768, will it be pixely when viewed on the plasma? Even if the NEC has a native res of 1024x768, will PowerStrip allow me to push it to something like 1600x900 or some other true 16:9 ratio?


What model #?

TheIvIaxx
07-26-2005, 02:06 AM
I wont know for sure until the end of the week, but I am pretty sure it is the 42XR3A. I looked at the model information on support resolutions and it does do 1360x765 (16:9), but says it converts the image to a 1024 dots x768 lines signal. what does that mean?

brzilian
07-26-2005, 03:55 AM
I wont know for sure until the end of the week, but I am pretty sure it is the 42XR3A. I looked at the model information on support resolutions and it does do 1360x765 (16:9), but says it converts the image to a 1024 dots x768 lines signal. what does that mean?

Why NEC? Why not one of the Dell plasmas?

After reading the specs, I don't think the 42XR3A is truly HDTV - its more like EDTV. Only the 50 and 61" models have a native resolution of 1365x768 which is at least 720p.

The specs do go on to say that the display can handle 1360x765 and 1280x768 @60Hz via the RGB/VGA input.

TheIvIaxx
07-26-2005, 04:03 AM
Why NEC? Why not one of the Dell plasmas?

After reading the specs, I don't think the 42XR3A is truly HDTV - its more like EDTV. Only the 50 and 61" models have a native resolution of 1365x768 which is at least 720p.

The native resolution is 1024x768

The specs do go on to say that the display can handle 1360x765 and 1280x768 @60Hz via the RGB/VGA input.

so this 1360x765 resolution will work then? Probably have to use PowerStrip for this.

brzilian
07-26-2005, 05:57 PM
The native resolution is 1024x768

That is not enough for 720p, only 480p. 720p REQUIRES 1280 vertical lines.

CGTalk Moderation
07-26-2005, 05:57 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.