PDA

View Full Version : mo-cap


kizoku
07-21-2005, 12:01 AM
How do I import it into a rig or so?, to get more realistic movement. In for example a round-kick.

twidup
07-22-2005, 08:02 PM
unless its a BVH or FBX file, you pretty much have to retarget the mocap data in something like Filmbox/MotionBuilder to a skeleton, then save that out as an FBX and then you should be able to apply it to your character

lucille
07-29-2005, 04:20 PM
i your in maya...and you dont have motion builder...

You can import your motion as an fbx. I will come in as an animated
skeleton. Then you can use maya retarget tools to get the motion
into your skeleton. Rewritng motion to a rig is more involved.

CGTalk Moderation
07-29-2005, 04:20 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.