PDA

View Full Version : - Question About Premiere 6


CIM
02-20-2002, 10:10 AM
I know this is an After Effects forum, but I'm guessing some of you use Premiere, as well. My question is: I render out frames from my 3D app. and then import the folder into Premiere. I add the folder, with all the frames, into the Window area and it puts all the frames into the timeline.

I'm trying to select all the frames, in the timeline, and edit their duration and/or speed. I can select all the frames, but if I try to change the duration/speed--it doesn't work--the options in the menu are not active.

Can this be done? I want to edit all the frames at once, not one at a time.

Thanks.

shadow
02-22-2002, 12:33 AM
When you import the file click on the first file of the sequence and select the box next to 'Numbered Stills' then Click Open. Now it imports as one movie.

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 02:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.