PDA

View Full Version : what quadro fx do i need


alex.h.
07-20-2005, 04:29 AM
Hi...
I am using a quadro fx 1100 on my old comp, and going to by a new 64 bit one.
I mainly pushing polys around (voxels) in freeform concept and Maxon C4d r9, not doing mutch of texturing, i need something like my old lovly 1100. (for my new 64 bit machine)
Do i go for 1300 or the 1400?, the 1300 have higher scores in triangles per sek, but all the outher scores are the same or bether on the 1400. or do i have to go for the mutch more expensive 3400 to get the same preformans as my old card.
Thanks allot mates.

maelstrom
07-21-2005, 12:37 AM
what application do you use?

i have a fx1100 at home and and a fx3400 at work. to be really honest, I can't find any speed diference between those 2 cards in Maya.

alex.h.
07-21-2005, 06:36 AM
Hi Maelstrom.
I use cinema 4d and clay tools and freeform concept.
I need a new card for my new 64 bit machine, I dont think 1100 will work on it.
so thats why i ask about the outher cards ?
see you and thanks.

imashination
07-21-2005, 10:56 AM
For c4d, dont waste a penny on a workstation card, the consumer geforce cards are faster and cheaper, I dont know about the other two apps you mention though.

CGTalk Moderation
07-21-2005, 10:56 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.