PDA

View Full Version : GeForce 4 -> Quadro 900


DragomanJK
02-20-2002, 12:22 AM
http://www.xbitlabs.com has an article from February 10 that says they converted the Geforce 4 to different Quadros.
http://www.vr-zone.com/guides/NVIDIA/Quadro4Mod/ here is another one from MX line.
So is it possible to do it, contrary to the news post on the front page here?

Erdener
02-20-2002, 05:22 AM
Hi,

It you are willing to do hw mod, you are totaly correct..
Check here..

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=2168

sono
02-23-2002, 10:21 PM
supposedly there is some physical differences in the chipsets... The gf3 and quadro dcc didn't have antialised lines, overlay planes and a few other hardware features. The GF4 also doesn't have those features, but the Quadro4 does. So you can get a gf4 to use the quadro4 drivers, but if they'll perform the same.. who knows .

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 01:00 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.