PDA

View Full Version : Shake on Linux


asarsun
07-14-2005, 02:06 AM
I would like to know if it was possible to run Shake 4 on Fedora Core 4 Linux for PPC (on a Mac G5).

boboroshi
07-14-2005, 03:05 AM
Not sure, but why would you want to? The license is twice as much and if you already have the hardware...

asarsun
07-14-2005, 03:22 AM
I was only curious, Plus I heard that Shake was faster on Linux. Is there any truth to this?

boboroshi
07-14-2005, 03:34 AM
I haven't used it on linux extensively, soI can't say definitively. I think it mainly comes down to how much you optimize your system and your hardware setup. A lot of people use Mac (which is BSD based) and a lot of people use Linux (e.g. a lot of facilities).

I don't think you'll notice the difference on the same box between the two, and for ease of use and configuration, I'd say stick with OS X.

beaker
07-20-2005, 08:33 AM
I would like to know if it was possible to run Shake 4 on Fedora Core 4 Linux for PPC (on a Mac G5).
No, Shake only runs on x86 linux.

CGTalk Moderation
07-20-2005, 08:33 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.