PDA

View Full Version : Apple Cinema 30'' on GF7800GTX?


EMP
07-13-2005, 08:51 PM
its maybe a n00bish question but

I bougt a GF7800GTX and im planning to buy 2 apple cinema 30'' screens.

Will it work on my GF7800GTX ?

Greets Chris

motoxpress
07-13-2005, 08:55 PM
its maybe a n00bish question but

I bougt a GF7800GTX and im planning to buy 2 apple cinema 30'' screens.

Will it work on my GF7800GTX ?

Greets Chris

You will be exploring unknown territories. Currently, I believe it require two 6800 Ultras to drive two 30" Cinemas. You could drive two Dell 24" displays with one 7800gtx and have spent about the same cost as for 1 30" cinema.

gl

EMP
07-13-2005, 09:05 PM
The card is running on watercooling and runs on 630mhz Corespeed and 1500gddr3 core speed.

im first planning to buy 1 cinema 30'' and when i get the second gf 7 i want to buy a second screen.

They got also a mac and putted a 24inch tft screen on it no cinema but a white one i think the g4 version on a geforce 2

novadude
07-14-2005, 02:17 AM
By all reports one of the DVI ports on the 7800GTX is capable of driving the 30" Apple display at full resolution. The second port won't, so make sure you get the second card before a second 30" monitor.

ihavenofish
07-14-2005, 04:47 AM
right now, i think the quadro 4000/4400 and apples oem 6800 ultra are the only nvidia cards with dual link dvi on both outputs. matrox has some, i dont know about ati.

youd be far better off using 2 cards though, especially if you are doing 3d.

EMP
07-14-2005, 03:27 PM
By all reports one of the DVI ports on the 7800GTX is capable of driving the 30" Apple display at full resolution. The second port won't, so make sure you get the second card before a second 30" monitor.


Thanks for the info but it think my gf7 can handle 2, cuz i got now 2 22'' monitors

and Ati Crossfire got dual DVI and the rest is dvi and vga only.

So novadude you can tell me i can buy one apple cinema screen? and that its works 120%?


Thanks For the help

ihavenofish
07-14-2005, 04:58 PM
do you have 2 22" monitors pushing 2560x1600 res each, both on dvi?

the apple 30" requires "dual link" dvi. this is not to be confused with dual(2) dvi outputs. this is a special kind of dvi output. most cards save the ones mentioned either have one dvi port capable of "dual link" or none. for nvidia, other than a few first gen 5600's, only the upper end 6800's and quadros have dual link, and only the quadro 4400/4000 and apple's special 6800 ultra can run 2.

another thing to note, as i ran into this on my msi 6800 ultras, the apple displays use a very large "designer" dvi connector. if your video card has the 2 display connectors next to each other with no tv connector in the middle like mine, you cant fit 2 apple display connectors on the card! way to go apple.

if you think you can hook up 2 of these screens to a 7800gtx, you WILL be dissapointed.

EMP
07-14-2005, 06:08 PM
Yups runs fulltime but i want to be styled with a nice 30 inch monitor bcause my lianli pc1000plus and i dont like the big crt screens at all so i want 1 big 30inch apple.

So i need 2 G70's for 2 apple cinema monitors ''there is no tv out on the cards''

2 DVI ports for 1 monitor

ihavenofish
07-14-2005, 06:16 PM
one dvi port for 1 monitor... but a special dvi port. each card has 1.

crt's are analogue, and typically top out at 2048x1536, though most people dont go above 1600x1200 to keep a good refresh. they have a whole different set of requirements, and different connectors.

imashination
07-14-2005, 06:18 PM
2 DVI ports for 1 monitor

Re-read what has already been said regarding dual link dvi.

EMP
07-14-2005, 06:23 PM
Oke thanks i think i gonna buy 1 screen first. i seen some pictures someone has it on a pc to with halflife 2 running hehe

Thanks for the info!

ambient-whisper
07-15-2005, 03:31 AM
if you want a lot of space why not get 2x 24"
it wont run into the same problems that you will on the 30", and will end up with more space.
or if you really want a HUGE display just get a projector. :). your display is as big as the wall you project on haha. great stuff for watching dvds.!

btw you might want to get some extended warranty on those things. ive used a few apple cinema lcds and when they go out, they take entire rows of pixels out at a time. its useful at times though when you're modelling and you need to align parts :D. they act like perfect rulers.

ya3
07-15-2005, 12:09 PM
From what I can gather, you're hoping to attach the 30" Cinema Display to a PC.
Sadly, that's not going to work:
One of the following:

* Power Mac G5 with an ATI Radeon 9650, ATI Radeon X850 XT, or NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT DDL graphics card (offered as a kit for current Power Mac G5 customers)
* PowerBook G4 with ATI Mobility Radeon 9700 graphics card and dual-link DVI functionality and Mac OS X v10.3.4 or later

The 30" is the only Apple display that REQUIRES you to have either a PowerMac G5 or PowerBook G4 with that specific Radeon card...

novadude
07-15-2005, 03:13 PM
From what I can gather, you're hoping to attach the 30" Cinema Display to a PC.
Sadly, that's not going to work:


The 30" is the only Apple display that REQUIRES you to have either a PowerMac G5 or PowerBook G4 with that specific Radeon card...

Sadly you have fallen for Apple's marketing. All you need is a dual-link DVI card, not just one with two DVI ports.

EMP
07-15-2005, 03:22 PM
The Mac Cinema screens supports Windows platforms i readed on the site of apple you only need a card thats 6800gt or higher bcause they are DVI only.

Look at this screen its 30'' and he attatched it on his pc

edit and vidcards are vidcards and pci is pci so aif you got a pcie card like a 6800gt or ultra you can put 1 screen on it


http://www.pcpop.com/pcpopimg/05/3/26-14-59-11-498688155.jpg

enygma
07-15-2005, 03:27 PM
You know when you go on the apple site and you see a GeForce 6800 GT DDL? Well, that DDL means dual dual link. In other words, both ports are dual link, and both ports can support a 30" monitor. Most PC based video cards that I know of have at least 1 dual link DVI port on them, so nothing is stopping you from grabbing a 30" monitor and firing it up at full res.

novadude
07-15-2005, 03:31 PM
Most PC based video cards that I know of have at least 1 dual link DVI port on them, so nothing is stopping you from grabbing a 30" monitor and firing it up at full res.

Actually, only the Quadro 3400/4400/3000/4000, the 7800GTX, the 512MB 6800 Ultra, the Dell 6800 GTO, and a few of the high end ATI PCI-E workstation cards have dual link DVI ports.

imashination
07-15-2005, 03:45 PM
Most PC based video cards that I know of have at least 1 dual link DVI port on them, so nothing is stopping you from grabbing a 30" monitor and firing it up at full res.

Since when does most equal a small handful? ;-) Only the high end quadros, the 7 series and the half gig 6800 ultra card support this.

enygma
07-15-2005, 03:50 PM
Damnit man... leave me in my ignorance... :D

So to me, most means most of the highend cards... ;)

ambient-whisper
07-16-2005, 12:25 AM
Actually, only the Quadro 3400/4400/3000/4000, the 7800GTX, the 512MB 6800 Ultra, the Dell 6800 GTO, and a few of the high end ATI PCI-E workstation cards have dual link DVI ports.

only problem with a few of those cards is that you cant fit 2 of them onto one card. the plug is way too thick. i tried using 2x 23" monitors but the apple monitor plugs were way too thick.

not sure if the 30" comes with different plugs but if its the same crap that the 23" uses then standard quadros/geforce cards wont work. cuz i already tried it.

ihavenofish
07-16-2005, 01:04 AM
"Actually, only the Quadro 3400/4400/3000/4000, the 7800GTX, the 512MB 6800 Ultra, the Dell 6800 GTO, and a few of the high end ATI PCI-E workstation cards have dual link DVI ports"

not true, but close. none of this is a restriction on the type of card, its just what the manufacturer chooses to put in. supposedly the 6600gt from pny has one dual link port, as well as many 6800 gt's and ultras. unfortunately the manufacturers seem to hide this spec so its hard to find out which works. also, some very old 5600's and 5900's have dual link on one port as well.

novadude
07-16-2005, 02:48 AM
only problem with a few of those cards is that you cant fit 2 of them onto one card. the plug is way too thick. i tried using 2x 23" monitors but the apple monitor plugs were way too thick.

not sure if the 30" comes with different plugs but if its the same crap that the 23" uses then standard quadros/geforce cards wont work. cuz i already tried it.

Apple specifically designs extra rubber around display mounts so that they only work on a Mac's GPU :shrug: It's an easy fix with a razor and a mm or two shaved from each monitor plug. Apple monitors aren't "industry standard" in many other ways, either; if there is a way to make it non-standard and not work on a windows based PC in some small way, they generally take it.

not true, but close. none of this is a restriction on the type of card, its just what the manufacturer chooses to put in.

Oh sure, an extra TMDS transmitter is all that is needed to make the card "dual link" capable. But by the specs that nVidia or ATi give to the manufacturers, only the cards I listed are required to have those extra transmitters. Most cards, like the Dell 6800 GTO use two inferior TMDS transmitters, which (while working fine at lower resolutions) causes a few of those cards to have display artifacts when driving the 30" at full resolution.

ihavenofish
07-16-2005, 03:09 AM
i dont think its "required" so much(though they may persuade). pny is the only company making quadros, so what they make is what you get on that front. nvidia releases a reference, and the manufacturers decide what they want to use, not use, or change. this is why especially in the past there was such lousy quality control.

the apple 30" is the first (barely) affordable screen to make use of dual link, and most card makers simply dont see the need to put an extra chip on mainstream boards. the gpu itself has 2, 3, or 4 tmds outputs depending on model, making every card capable of at least 1 dual link port (or 2 single link ports) if the card maker so desires. even the lowly 5200/6200.

what nvidia lists on their page as officially supported is merely to cover their ass if one of the makes botch something real good. like dell as you mentioned.

later

imashination
07-16-2005, 12:01 PM
You guys could just a dvi extension cable or two, thereby giving you individual cable connections with no space restrictions.

ihavenofish
07-16-2005, 04:04 PM
but then we couldnt complain about apple's bad design.

:-P

imashination
07-16-2005, 05:25 PM
Youre still fully entitled to complain about apple's 'style over content' policy :)

ihavenofish
07-16-2005, 05:33 PM
actually, im much more concerned about the fact that these screens have burn in.

working 12-14 hours straight on max leaves an imprint on the screen. you need to put a white screen saver on for "2 times longer than the time it took to burn" to make it go away. 24 hours with no use just doesnt happen for me. i now have to conciously remember to minimize anything if im not using it, and ive set my screen saver to a white image that comes on after 2 minutes.

my laptop screen has been left on the same image for like a week, and never burned in. im a bit dissapointed. i have 20's, but ive read that it happens on all of them, and apple just accepts it as "how they work". of course, lots of people dont have this issue. i just got lucky with a bad batch i guess.

BillB
07-16-2005, 09:34 PM
leaves an imprint on the screen. you need to put a white screen saver on for "2 times longer than the time it took to burn" to make it go away

Wouldn't it be easier just to turn it off? Same effect, no? Or do you need to "force" the crystals to reset?

ihavenofish
07-16-2005, 10:14 PM
no, that doesnt make it go away once its become permanent.

PureFire
07-17-2005, 07:59 AM
Although the link below isnt using a gaming card its still very cool to see it in action.
2 x 30" at once is MASSIVE!!

http://www.synapps.de/synapps/bin/view/Main/CinemaDisplayWindows

EMP
07-17-2005, 05:48 PM
I also called the Computer store who sells the 30inch panals and they say it works on every vidcard higher than a ATI 9600 and Geforce 5000 Serie's and also they diliver DVI to VGA and VGA to DVI adapters of mac and.

He also sayed apple is just a brand and its just a panel on pc and mac.

ihavenofish
07-17-2005, 06:50 PM
well, i certainly wouldnt buy from them, they dont know what they are talking about. while it will work on "some" of these cards, it wont work on all. like my msi geforce 6800 ultras. the monitor (the 30 only) IS different from every other normal dvi screen, and needs a special connector. but yes, it does work on windows no problem. a vga to dvi converter on this pannel would be retarded. your paying over $3000 for this thing, and then you want to degrade it to the level of a cheap tv? silly. just buy the right video cards and your fine.

imashination
07-17-2005, 07:48 PM
I also called the Computer store who sells the 30inch panals and they say it works on every vidcard higher than a ATI 9600 and Geforce 5000 Serie's and also they diliver DVI to VGA and VGA to DVI adapters of mac and.

He also sayed apple is just a brand and its just a panel on pc and mac.

The he's either lying or an idiot. His definition of 'working' might include running the screen at a lower resolution

Srek
07-17-2005, 08:32 PM
I also called the Computer store who sells the 30inch panals and they say it works on every vidcard higher than a ATI 9600 and Geforce 5000 Serie's and also they diliver DVI to VGA and VGA to DVI adapters of mac and.

He also sayed apple is just a brand and its just a panel on pc and mac.

I can only agree with Imashination here. The 30" display has a to high resolution to be fed with a single link DVI connector, this can only work at reduced resolution. If you don't have or get a dual link DVI card you better forget the 30" display or waste a whole lot of money.
Cheers
Björn

TETRAGRAMMATON
07-17-2005, 09:15 PM
I know geffo 7800GTX is perfect for very high resolution but two apple cinema 30" is the most extreme solution i've ever heard.
Congratulations for the choice.

ihavenofish
07-17-2005, 11:17 PM
no, the guy in the other thread trying to do 3 is the most extreme :)

its not a matter of "x brand is good at high res"
the card either has the right connector or it does not.

TETRAGRAMMATON
07-19-2005, 04:50 PM
It is really an impressive station.

CGTalk Moderation
07-19-2005, 04:50 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.