PDA

View Full Version : Exporting/Importing animation.


Frogman
07-12-2005, 07:26 PM
I'm sure there is a way of exporting animation on a rig in one scene and importing that data to another rig (the same rig) in another scene. I just don't know how to do it --

Can anyone help? Thanks.

john_homer
07-12-2005, 08:02 PM
select the top node and go file -> export selection[] change the file type to "anim export" and set hierarchy to "below".

anim export is a plugin (a default one) you will have it, but you may not have it loaded.
if "anim export" is not an option for fileType, go and load it in the plugin manager.

when you import it onto the other rig, just use "best guess" or "anim import" if you have specific needs.. remember to select the top node again.

.j

Frogman
07-13-2005, 12:41 AM
Woohoo! :) Thanks much.. I'll try this out.

CGTalk Moderation
07-13-2005, 12:41 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.