PDA

View Full Version : Shake - import audio


johnjoe
07-07-2005, 07:11 PM
Hi, Please could someone help me? I'm new to shake and would like to import audio into script.

Here's what happens....

nothing shows in the Curve Editor (even though audio is toggled ON)

Once I've located the .aiff file and imported it I can see a error message in the Audio Panel that reads...

audiofile.aiff - (file read or format error)

What can I do?

:cry:

digikris
07-13-2005, 10:37 PM
Apparently i saw a bug article regarding "Unable to add or import audio file in shake 3.5"
Go to www.apple.com/shake (http://www.apple.com/shake) and then search for documentation it has it.

johnjoe
07-14-2005, 09:09 AM
I finally managed to resolve the issue with the audio in shake after 4 hours of tinkering!

It turned out the file directly taken from the CD appeared to be an AIFF but didn't work. Once I had put the track through PEAK and saved it out as an AIFF file everything seemed to work beautifully.

Hope this helps someone :)

CGTalk Moderation
07-14-2005, 09:09 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.