PDA

View Full Version : Bones & Layers ?


AnthonyPicciano
07-04-2005, 04:54 PM
I have a charactor that has serveral layers , and i am having trouble with rigging this model , how can i keep my model in several layers but use one bones rig ?

telamon
07-04-2005, 08:58 PM
a trick. In order to work, you must have all bones on a single layer.

In layout, select it and type shift+b (for bone selection mode) p (for property). At the top of the property pannel there is a selection list (close to "use bones from object") and select the layer that encompasses the rig.

softdistortion
07-05-2005, 11:21 AM
you can do as suggested above and even have your bones (skelegons) on the same layer as geometry. Layout will still add those as bones when you convert and point to that layer ;)

CGTalk Moderation
07-05-2005, 11:21 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.