PDA

View Full Version : Max Motion Blur Vector files. How?


NutsyUK
07-03-2005, 01:00 PM
Basicly im looking for a way to get the vector images out of max o setup motion blur inside after effects.

I crosed posted to the compositing forum as technicly this is also a compositing question...

i have the plugin already that would read vector image files but I need to know how to get them from max.

I understand in earlyer versions of max it was possible but in 7 that hack didnt work. So does anyone know any plugins or somthing that would work? Please let me know as i really need tog et this going.

ExP
07-10-2005, 11:53 PM
This should be pretty straight forward.
Just enable the Velocity channel in your .rpf render settings. Also you might want to check the Combustion manual since I remember it was saying to enable additional channels for a better Motion Blur effect.

P.S. I'm not sure if you can use Mental Ray. I think it is not compatible with Velocity, but you might want to get some more info on that...

Cheers

Grys
07-28-2005, 08:12 AM
may I ask which plugin do you use in After Effects to apply this vector motion blur? I'm looking to solve the same problem because the motion blur in max is just to slow, but I'm not to much into scripting in After Effects...so is there something available on the market?

Vympel
07-28-2005, 12:06 PM
Look at in this plugin, I believe that you it is looking for therefore

Reel Smart Motion Blur
http://www.revisionfx.com/mblur.htm

Info for extract motion vectors from 3D aplications
http://www.revisionfx.com/generalfaqsMVFrom3D.htm

pierrejasmin
07-30-2005, 04:49 PM
* Our Mental Ray shader approach is busted in Max 7 as it will Motion Blur the Motion Vectors. Works in 6 and I hope will be fixed in 8.
* RPF to AE is no go - as AE does not support RPF extra channels (only the RLA subset)
* If it's a possibility for you I just had the thought that you might want to try to export MI files and edit the file so the shutter is set to 0. I can't try it this second as we are setting up for Siggraph (booth #2139). I am not clear about the basic MI licensing Max users get, if it comes with a way to invoke the Mental Ray renderer directly on a command-line, then I presume I could generate an MI dump from XSI and compare the settings.

Pierre
www.revisionfx.com (http://www.revisionfx.com)

CGTalk Moderation
07-30-2005, 04:49 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.