PDA

View Full Version : dual processor config.


ssahmad
07-01-2005, 11:53 PM
To all the Max experts......how do I activate dual processor usage when rendering in Max. I have turned on multithreading option, what am I missing.

jammin
07-02-2005, 04:50 AM
i believe that's what you do. how do you know it's not working?

have you checked the task manager?
go to view/cpu history, check 'one graph per cpu'

my apologies if you're already on top of this

CGTalk Moderation
07-02-2005, 04:50 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.