PDA

View Full Version : Athlon 4200 X2 or Dual 246?


motoxpress
07-01-2005, 02:36 PM
Which would be faster overall and for Maya rendering? I am assuming the 4200X2 just because of clock speed.

gl

ew2x4
07-01-2005, 03:22 PM
I'm thinking the X2 would be slightly faster just due to the Opteron's having ECC ram. But if you had NUMA turned on, the 246's might be faster.

Valkyrien
07-01-2005, 06:01 PM
just think, with the dual setup, you can dedicate one processor entirely to rendering...not so much with a single core system:)

novadude
07-01-2005, 07:10 PM
just think, with the dual setup, you can dedicate one processor entirely to rendering...not so much with a single core system:)

Both systems have two cores...

Valkyrien
07-01-2005, 07:19 PM
:p know-it-all...

yeah, I was totally paying attention earlier:)

lots
07-01-2005, 07:19 PM
The upside to the Opteron solution: You can get two dual core Opterons insted (Upgrade path) and win out hands down against that X2 ;)

rawshark
07-12-2005, 11:33 AM
Yeah - I'm having the same dilemma...
According to this article (http://techreport.com/reviews/2005q2/athlon64-x2/index.x?pg=8%20) the X2 4200 outperforms even dual 248s (using Max - there are no Maya tests)

So...anyone know of any reason NOT to go for the X2?

The upside to the Opteron solution: You can get two dual core Opterons insted (Upgrade path) and win out hands down against that X2
...unless you use Max + Mental Ray, in which case it would seem the X2 4200 performs exactly the same as 2 x 275s, since Mental Ray won't use all 4 cores.:shrug:

lots
07-12-2005, 02:02 PM
But if you're like me and use Lightwave you're home free :)

motoxpress
07-12-2005, 02:41 PM
...or the upcoming render engines for Maya llike Renderman or Brazil.

No question that the new X2s are an interesting option. I would still lean towards the Opterons myself unless my budget didn't stretch that far ...more expensive ram, 2 HSF instead of one, pricier MB, etc.


gl

motoxpress
07-12-2005, 03:25 PM
hich case it would seem the X2 4200 performs exactly the same as 2 x 275s, since Mental Ray won't use all 4 cores.:shrug:

You will also want to notice that the 248 Opteron is right behind both by only a few seconds. Oc course, you are still going to have a cheaper system by going 4200 when you calculate the cost of ram, mb, and hsfs. About $500 more for the 248 setup using the Asus MB. You could gt the cg stepping 246 or 244 and OC them to 248 speeds and be at the same cost range as the 4200 however.

gl

Valkyrien
07-12-2005, 04:03 PM
Also, keep in mind that if you DO opt for a dual-dual-core setup, you'll need to track down a copy of Server2003 Enterprise edition so you can have more than 2 processors:)

matty429
07-12-2005, 04:10 PM
I thought Microsoft fixed The dual CPU limit, due to Dual Xeons with Hyper Threading?


Windows XP Home Edition 1 Physical , 2 Logical Cpu limit
Windows XP Professional 2 Physical , 4 Logical Cpu limit



Soo..is a dual core considered 1 or 2 physical cpus?

lightwolf
07-12-2005, 04:12 PM
Also, keep in mind that if you DO opt for a dual-dual-core setup, you'll need to track down a copy of Server2003 Enterprise edition so you can have more than 2 processors:)
Nope, licensing is per processor (i.e. socket) not per core.
Now if you went quad you'd have to worry...

Cheers,
Mike

novadude
07-12-2005, 04:36 PM
since Mental Ray won't use all 4 cores.:shrug:

If the review sites weren't so cheap they could buy the extra licenses to use those extra cores.

lots
07-12-2005, 04:58 PM
Indeed.. this is all just licensing issues. Windows has the ability, quite easily, to support more than 2 CPUs, it is just disabled via version of the OS (so they can charge you more :P). MS has stated it will license by the socket, as well as IBM (i think?). Mental Ray, however, is licensed by the core, which in a dual core 2CPU system is quite expencive :P

lv-88
07-12-2005, 05:12 PM
Go for the X2, you save money and u get very good performance.
The bad thing about opterons is the cost as you said and that's what made me choose a X2 and believe me I couldn't be happier, plus the x2 4200 could probobly pretty easy overclock to a x2 4600 without any problems, but consider buying the 4400+ due to the 1mb l2 cache, go with it ;)

rawshark
07-12-2005, 05:21 PM
You will also want to notice that the 248 Opteron is right behind both by only a few seconds. Oc course, you are still going to have a cheaper system by going 4200 when you calculate the cost of ram, mb, and hsfs. About $500 more for the 248 setup using the Asus MB. You could gt the cg stepping 246 or 244 and OC them to 248 speeds and be at the same cost range as the 4200 however.

gl

Thanks for the input, but I still haven't really understood WHY the dual Opteron solution is preferable. If it costs more, and performs more-or-less the same...what does it offer that the 4200 doesn't? If it's a only question of $500 I know I'd be willing to pay that for something that was more stable/futureproof or whatever, unfortunately I don't know enough to make that choice!

Valkyrien
07-12-2005, 05:25 PM
Nope, licensing is per processor (i.e. socket) not per core.
Now if you went quad you'd have to worry...

Cheers,
Mike

Sorry, I was indeed thinking of a quad dual-core system. Silly me;)

rawshark
07-12-2005, 05:33 PM
Go for the X2, you save money and u get very good performance.
The bad thing about opterons is the cost as you said and that's what made me choose a X2 and believe me I couldn't be happier, plus the x2 4200 could probobly pretty easy overclock to a x2 4600 without any problems, but consider buying the 4400+ due to the 1mb l2 cache, go with it ;)

Thanks for the advice - did you buy that system online by any chance? (I notice your also in Europe & I'm having a hard time finding a decent vendor!)

motoxpress
07-12-2005, 05:42 PM
Thanks for the input, but I still haven't really understood WHY the dual Opteron solution is preferable. If it costs more, and performs more-or-less the same...what does it offer that the 4200 doesn't? If it's a only question of $500 I know I'd be willing to pay that for something that was more stable/futureproof or whatever, unfortunately I don't know enough to make that choice!

Honestly, I think it will be on a application specific basis so, you will most likely bebetter off with the 4200. Easier to cool and good OCing opportunity. THe only advantage for you the Opteron would have is having the 4 core potential but that means you need to have an app that will take advantage of that many.

I built an Opteron setup a couple of months ago and I am very happy with it but, if I were assembling one now I would have a hard time justifying it and would be tempted to take the extra savings and apply it elsewhere.

gl

.src.visualisation
07-13-2005, 10:33 AM
It's clear that Mental Ray won't be able to use 4 cores (eg. 2xDual-Core Opterons).

Does the same apply to VRay?

Is a single seat of Vray restricted to the number of cores it can utilise? I understand Vray can network-render via Backburner without any additional licences, so does that mean it can use all cores in a multi-core system?

thev
07-13-2005, 12:12 PM
V-Ray will use all available cores without limitation since V-Ray is licensed per work-station and not per CPU or render node.

Regards

lots
07-13-2005, 01:48 PM
It's clear that Mental Ray won't be able to use 4 cores (eg. 2xDual-Core Opterons).
Yes it can. You just need the money to buy the Lic :)

.src.visualisation
07-13-2005, 01:57 PM
You just need the money to buy the Lic :)

Is that an offer of charity?!? :)

pol's
07-14-2005, 04:43 PM
hi all, i'm new here.

which mobo+ram for X2? (maya mainly, compositing... no games)
dfi lanparty ultra-d, abit fatal1ty, asus, others?

and for dual opteron?
Tyan K8WE, dfi...

thank u, have a nice day.
bye

pol

MadMax
07-14-2005, 06:53 PM
I'd go for the dual core X2, but bump it up to the 4400 as it has more cache.

CGTalk Moderation
07-14-2005, 06:53 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.