PDA

View Full Version : Distribute to layers


joshstanley
06-29-2005, 09:26 PM
Is there a plug in that would allow me to clone distribute to layers? I would like to clone an object about 5 times, but I would like each item to be on a new unique layer. Can anyone think of an easy way to do this?

Josh

remcv8
06-30-2005, 03:22 AM
Copy/Paste to each layer.

skritter
06-30-2005, 05:21 AM
Copy/Paste to each layer.

NO!,:rolleyes:... he wants the complicated easy way.:)

PetterSundnes
06-30-2005, 08:31 AM
If it is only going to be done into 5 layers, then do it manually. What about the crackit plugin, will that do what you want? Clone it 5 times, then do distribute to layers with the distribute plugin from the crackit pack.

joshstanley
06-30-2005, 01:11 PM
sorry, after reading your replys, I realised I typed 5 clones instead of 500. Ill check out crackit.

Thanks

blaqDeaph
06-30-2005, 01:20 PM
Under the "Multiply" tab, look under "more" of the "duplicate" header, and theres a function called "clone to layer" :P

CGTalk Moderation
06-30-2005, 01:20 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.