PDA

View Full Version : amd 64x2 setup check


halt
06-18-2005, 05:13 AM
The people on this site are brilliant, I've learned a lot from you'all. I have decided to spend some coin on a new box and would be honored to have some feedback. I don't want to make any mistakes.

It'll be my main axe, that's why I'm getting dual core, so I can render, and do other stuff at the same freekin' time, oh yeah. I use this for architectural visualization using 3ds Max and AutoCAD as well as regular computer stuff. There are some mods to make it quiet


Motherboard - Asus A8N-E
CPU - AMD Athlon 64 x2 4400+
CPU Cooling - Thermalright XP-90 Heatsink w/ 92mm
Ram - OCZ PC3200 Perf. DC - 2x 512mb
Case - Lain-Li PC7H+
Hard Drive - Samsung 160GB SATA SP1614C
Video Card - Gigabyte GV-NX66T128VP GeForce 6600 GT PCI-E PassiveCD / DVD Rom
Case Mods - Smart Drive 2002C Enclosure
Power Supply - Antec Neopower 480W ATX2.0 PCI-E
Additional Cooling - Arctic Silver Ceramique
Additional Cooling - Papst 120mm Quiet Case Fan (2)

Operating System - Windows XP Pro

oh yeah; Antivirus, Firewall, Ad-aware, and a router.

Thanks!
halt

lots
06-18-2005, 09:50 AM
I'd get a Seagate with NCQ insted of that samsung.. But thats about it..

brudney
06-18-2005, 03:14 PM
i'd buy another gig of ram since memory is very cheap these days. i'd also consider buying a 6800gt instead of 6600gt

tozz
06-18-2005, 04:01 PM
I agree with the Samsung switch. Also change PSU to a OCZ (personal choice).

lukx
06-18-2005, 04:15 PM
Mobo and CPU is okey also ANTEC rules for PSU. But I would say no no to Hard drive
I would get WD RAPTOR 74 for OS and main work and another drive SEAGATE 200GB or something like this for files. About memory few months ago I was also thingking about it and finally got 2GB PDP Patriot 2 x 1GB DDR 400MHz CL2, but I don't know if this AMD doesn't need registered memory so I'm not sure if it will fit.

lots
06-18-2005, 10:17 PM
The Antec PSU is a pretty good choice. You might want to look into the Antec True Power IIs if they're not outside your price range :)

percydaman
06-18-2005, 10:52 PM
frankly it would be an incredible waste to power your system with 64 bit technology and then short yourself with memory. My next computer will have at LEAST 3gb of memory, if I have to scrimp in other places....

CGTalk Moderation
06-18-2005, 10:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.