PDA

View Full Version : Vue re-install


DorisDay
06-16-2005, 05:38 PM
I have V5I installed as an upgrade from V4PRO on my hard drive but I want to get a new larger hard drive so do I have to re-installed V4PRO first & then V5I or can I just install V5I.

Also can I do this with the licence I already have or do I need a new licence???

Thanks PB

ArtGuyJoe
06-16-2005, 06:49 PM
Just GHOST the old drive to the new drive.

Dale B
06-17-2005, 12:01 PM
Buckie;

Just install Infinite. It will search for the Pro install, and not finding it will ask you for your Pro serial number to validate with.

DorisDay
06-17-2005, 12:44 PM
Thanks, I didn't know whether the upgrade shared certain files with V4PRO or not...

CGTalk Moderation
06-17-2005, 12:44 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.