PDA

View Full Version : Rope sim?


dmonk
10-16-2002, 10:13 PM
does anyone know how to use Kim aldis' rope simulator addon thing.
I'm confused.
(as always!)

JoeW
10-14-2005, 03:25 PM
does anyone know how to use Kim aldis' rope simulator addon thing.
I'm confused.
(as always!)

Basically, you have to install both addons (make sure both are installed) then, open the custom toolbar, create two nulls in the locations where you want then ends of the rope, animate those nulls, press the "rope" button and pick your nulls8, and the plugin will create the rope (animated) between those nulls.

I messed with it a little, but found that it doesn't allow for any tweaking without rerunning the whole plugin (delete rope and nulls, and re-run) - I couldn't get the control panel to open, so it made it kind of hard to make adjustments. This could have been due to a couple of factors (lack of sleep, lack of knowledge).

It's a pretty slick plugin, but I'd be happy if I could just figure out how to get curve length into an expression... looks like a call to tech support is in the cards....

JoeW

CGTalk Moderation
10-14-2005, 03:25 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.