PDA

View Full Version : Maya Graphic card


techdivine
06-03-2005, 06:42 AM
Maya Graphic card & Ram

I have just re installed my system and want to upgrade it for using MAya particularly..
i saw the threads 4 this one but 'm just writing down my current sys config
Assembled sys - Intel P4 2.4ghz, VIA motherboard, S3 pro savage graphics card, 256 mb ddr ram, 80 gb hdd, i have been running maya ...comfortable with the modeling part and l'll bit of texturing with my sys but anything more than that say dynamics just shuts it down...I do not have a big budget for the card but something decent enough to run MAya in my sys fine. I alsochck out maya's site for graphic card details anyway wanted 2know if you guys have any thought on this one!!!

silent_dan
06-03-2005, 07:38 AM
Well for one you can always go on Ebay and look for good deals.A nice Quadro card like the Quadro fx 1000 or 1100 could cost you around $200 -$300 US.I just got a Quadro fx 1000 for $250 Canadian Dollars and im happy as a clam.

jbo
06-03-2005, 07:48 AM
well, seeing as the rest of your system sucks, spending a lot on a quadro card would be a big waste of money. if you're running on 256mb of ram, i'll i'd guess you probably aren't going to be needing those few benefits the quadro offers over the geforce(which will be much faster than a low end quadro). just get the fastest geforce you can affoard and for the love of god upgrade your ram. windows xp alone runs like crap on 256, so i can only guess what maya would be like.

techdivine
06-03-2005, 10:25 AM
Hi thnx 4 the reply
yes 'll be upgrading my ram and also got few suggestions on using card from people some said this....how good will it be with a ram pumped up further 512 i.e. 512 + 256
card NVIDIA 128MB GRAPHIC CARD WITH TV OUT
let me know




my first 3d work - last month
http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=242190&goto=newpost

silent_dan
06-03-2005, 10:33 AM
As far as ram goes my sugestion is go with a 1 gb of ram minimum.But that is depended on how much you want to spend and as far as the video card you can get an nvidia geforce card but i dont know which specific model though,maybe the 6600 gt or something.
And you have the option on software modifying the geforce card to quadro with riva tuner.
Hope that helps.
Good Luck!

Juha
06-03-2005, 10:40 AM
hi, well theres one solution for older and slower machines, you can instal linux system on your computer, Maya works really fine with linux, but if you allready have windows version from Maya this solution isnt very good.
allthough linux is free but MAYA ISNT....

rBrady
06-07-2005, 12:09 AM
I run Maya 6.5 and I have a QuadroFX 3400 256mb ($1200) at work and a geforce4 ti 4200 64mb ($60). The Quadro is definantly quite a bit better. But you know, it dosnt make as big of a differance as I thought it would. The work machine renders almost twice as fast since its a dual Xeon 3.4 vs my home Athlon64 3000+. But Half the time I dont think it makes as big of a differance as people make it out to be. I wouldnt want to work from home every day on that machine but I dont mind working for 2 or 3 hours at a time.

What im trying to say is video card isnt that big a deal if your making less than 50k a year on that actual machine. Get a gig of ram at least, a Geforce 6600 256mb ($125). Do a sofquadro on the videocard, helps alot. And maybe after dual cores come out in force pick up a Athon 64 since the single cores will drop in price. Dont underestimate the importance of a good CPU and motherboard. A faster CPU will speed up everything. A faster videocard only speeds up some things.

hope that was helpful
Ryan

rBrady
06-07-2005, 12:48 AM
Oh and I forgot. 256mb of ram will make you want to commit suicide. Get a gig of ram, for your own safety.

techdivine
06-07-2005, 05:54 AM
Thnx man

i 'll go in 4 a 256 + 512 mb ram and how abt a geforce fx 5200 / 6600 not quadro but....fine 4 running maya smoothly na?
i have a 4x agp slot...HIS motherboard VIA any idea how much the above stated graphic card geforce fx 5200/6600 would cost?

kaveh_michael
06-07-2005, 06:03 AM
I used to run Maya 5 on a geforce fx card, usualy it runs fine, but you would get crashes from time to time. On Maya 6, I switched to Quadro fx 1100 and I have't had any problem ever since.

BillB
06-08-2005, 10:08 AM
Thnx man

i 'll go in 4 a 256 + 512 mb ram and how abt a geforce fx 5200 / 6600 not quadro but....fine 4 running maya smoothly na?

Stay away from the FX-5200, get anything but that. The thing's a dog.

jbo
06-08-2005, 05:17 PM
I used to run Maya 5 on a geforce fx card, usualy it runs fine, but you would get crashes from time to time. On Maya 6, I switched to Quadro fx 1100 and I have't had any problem ever since.

i've run several systems that had maya on a geforce and not had this problem. i don't think it's something normal that one should expect with a geforce card. the only time maya ever crashes on me is when rendering.

Neptunes
06-08-2005, 08:52 PM
Hey!

Just my 2 cents:

Definetly get more ram. You'll want at least 512MB but if you can get
more, all the better. Windows XP pretty much hordes all the 256MB
you currently have.

For video card, like it was mentioned by others a Geforce gaming card
will do. If you can swing it, a 6600GT will do the trick and they usualy
go for about $150 US.

CGTalk Moderation
06-08-2005, 08:52 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.