PDA

View Full Version : AE Newbie question - Grouping Layers?


AlphaJoe
05-30-2005, 02:48 PM
I was wondering if it were possible in AE to group layers so that they could be moved in the timeline as one, as well as importing multiple comps from other users. The reason is, I have multiple comps by different people that I now have to bring in to one project. I want to keep the timing, effects, animation, etc..., but need to be able to rearrange the order of each sequence as a group. I have dug through my manual and the help file, but I cannot find anything on this.

Thanks

interference
05-30-2005, 04:40 PM
in AE grouping is called "pre compose", select the layers you want to group, then go to layer>pre compose.
if you want to edit your precomposed animation, double clic on it in the project window.
have fun !

AlphaJoe
05-30-2005, 06:51 PM
in AE grouping is called "pre compose", select the layers you want to group, then go to layer>pre compose.
if you want to edit your precomposed animation, double clic on it in the project window.
have fun !

Sweet, thanks so much.

CGTalk Moderation
05-30-2005, 06:51 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.