PDA

View Full Version : How u separate channel in C2 ?


Kermit
10-14-2002, 05:54 PM
how you separate channel in C2 for apply a filter ( not in the viewport )

i don't find the manip, help......

thx


Kermit

fred
10-15-2002, 08:36 AM
duplicate your layer twice, apply a discreet color corrector to all three, then set first layer: r=100,g=0,b=0, second layer r=0,g=100,b=0, third layer r=0,g=0,b=100. then sett all three layer´s transfer mode to add and voilà, there you go!

mfontaine
10-15-2002, 11:23 AM
Good tip fred. There are actually several ways to do this so I'll throw in another :) . The Channel operators are good for this sort of thing to. It's the same concept just a different way of doing it. For the red channel subtract Green and Blue etc etc.
Make sure to instance your footage (or branch). You can do all this with just one footage operator and 3 operators (color correct or Compound RGB). That saves your composite and machine from having to cache the footage 3 times.
marshal

Kermit
10-15-2002, 01:49 PM
thx for your help

i try it

Kermit

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 08:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.