PDA

View Full Version : "edit Matrox" Codec Problem


Douglask
10-11-2002, 06:49 PM
Heyaz, just wondering if anyone has run into problems with importing files with edit Matrox compression? I always end up getting black "missing" frames using this. Anyone have the same problem?...Any Fixes?

Cheers:beer:

la7sombra
05-05-2003, 07:00 AM
I have used a lot of progs with the Matrox codec, i own a g550 and a rtx10 it runs perfect in every package. maybe u hav to checj your motherboard/procesosr:wip:

Jack Pfeiffer
05-07-2003, 03:24 PM
Hello.....

Are you referring to the Software-only Video for Windows M-JPEG Codec ?

>Click below for Info -- Requires you to register for free..

http://www.matrox.com/video/support/ds/software/codec/home.cfm

If YES: Make sure that you are on Windows XP, Windows 2000, or Windows NT 4.0 as it does NOT run on anything else.

There have been no real problems reported - except with those who try to render over a ( slow ) network.. ALWAYS first render to a local drive and THEN move a file over a network.

And, lastly, it is for installation only on systems WITHOUT a DigiSuite board.

regards,

JACK

CGTalk Moderation
01-13-2006, 07:00 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.