PDA

View Full Version : Lightwave subpatches to Hash splines?


dragonfollower
05-12-2005, 09:19 PM
Hi,

Just wondering if there was any way of getting LW subpatches imported into AM. This is the only thing really keeping me from buying the V11 upgrade. I love the animation workflow in AM but would rather model in LW if I could.

Thanks,

-Brian

pequod
05-13-2005, 08:52 AM
JoeW has come up with an impressive way to do this:

http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=134942

But get the upgrade anyway, you'll be in time for version 12 with it's new whizz bang cloth simulation and my favourite 'render layers'.

dragonfollower
05-13-2005, 04:04 PM
Thanks, I'd totally forgotten about that thread. I'll give it a try!

-Brian

CGTalk Moderation
05-13-2005, 04:04 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.