PDA

View Full Version : PS 6 Alpha problem


pwallin
05-12-2005, 06:55 AM
I mostly use After Effects for composing and now tried to do it with Phososhop 6. I loaded a background image and then loaded second image of foreground objects with alpha channel. What is the preferred method to combine those two images? I've done it ages ago, but forgot it after heavy use of AE.

Pasi

pwallin
05-12-2005, 07:01 AM
Actually I know hot it will be done if I use the image with alpha as the "basis" and copy background image in to it, but not otherway around without some problems like selection not in correct place.

Pasi

theGuest
05-12-2005, 07:02 AM
Just load up your alphas and add a Layer Mask to your secondary object layer(s).

srdavid
05-13-2005, 05:55 AM
I am not sure about PS6 but I had the same Prblm on CS and PS8

I found the way easy:

while you load your image with alpha such as TGA as layer

go to menu>select>Load Selection>choose alpha in channel list+invert >Ok

then press Delet on ur kbrd.it is good way specialy when you have a non 100% tranceparency such as a glass

:thumbsup:

CGTalk Moderation
05-13-2005, 05:55 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.