PDA

View Full Version : loading visual studio for maya 5


twilightened
05-11-2005, 03:31 AM
Hi,

I know that I need to load Microsoft Visual Studio .net to run a maya pugin wizard on it. Is it possible to do so for Maya 5. How.


BRgds,

Twiligthened.

:mk:
05-11-2005, 09:14 AM
isnt the Maya 5 API macro's for Visual Studio 6.0 and not .net, the newer versions are for the .net version I think, or am I wrong?

is .net compatible with the old Maya wizards? I believe there are some docs on this in the manual, on how to setup your own environment or copy the macros ...

- mike

mummey
05-11-2005, 12:22 PM
Hi there,

I had the issue once. Here's a thread on it. http://www.cgtalk.com/showthread.php?t=169629

-b

CGTalk Moderation
05-11-2005, 12:22 PM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.