PDA

View Full Version : max an photoshop to get Alpha


srdavid
05-11-2005, 03:12 AM
hi all

when i render a scene in 3dmax to get a 32bit TGA image and load this image in Photoshop 7

everything is fine ,alpha channel automaticaly is separated from the objects area.

How can I get the same result with Photoshop CS?! :banghead:

Please give me a fast solution:applause:

thanks a lot

halo
05-11-2005, 08:24 AM
read the stick at the top of the forum...and reverse it.

you'll need to drag 7's plugin into CS

CGTalk Moderation
05-11-2005, 08:25 AM
This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.